Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's inscription on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good; Collectible. 1960, Collins, London. Hardcover book in good condition. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear. Spots on page deck, black mark on bottom of page deck. Pages clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author Brian Horrocks directly to title page with initials. Unmarked. Black boards with gilt spine titling. Dust Jacket with closed tears and shelfwear. Mylar protected. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 320 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Poor. SIGNED. 320pp with illustrations & Maps. Black covers with bronze title on spine. Protected dust jacket by Kenneth Farnhill has loss & edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page where an 'Autographed copy' plate has been pasted in with Horrocks' signature. The book is a bit musty and there is some foxing in places-mainly to foredge. Black boards with some staining but otherwise fine with gilt title. No dust jacket. First class daily dispatch from Devon.; 320 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L Cooper
Date Published: 21/01/1974
ISBN-13:9780850521443ISBN:0850521440
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1960
Description: Used: Good/Fair. 1960 reprint of first edition Collins hardback, with dj scuffed but intact and bright; pages clean except for gift note on fep; UK dealer, immediate dispatch. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1960
Description: Poor the jacket has several tears and chips, and is now in cellophane. the book has no inscriptions, and the binding is excellent, tight and square. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.