New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin

by Stephen Jay Gould

About this title: This title shapes a unified and rational picture of nature, history, and life that is often at odds with what we intuitively 'know' to be true. The book asks the reader to reconceptualize their view of natural reality in a fundamental way. Just as a full house in poker expresses an excellence of all parts together, fortuitous in origin but shaped by selection, this author argues that variation is the ultimate expression of excellence. He supports this view with an abundance of biological and paleontological arcana.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Stephen Jay Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Stephen Jay Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vg or better. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Stephen Jay Gould

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Stephen Jay Gould

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: G. Edge/corner wear to covers, pgs tight, clean & unmarked, no spine creases, Published by Harmony, 1996-09-03, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Stephen Jay Gould

price: $3.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Like New. Like New Condition, Has Small Outside Stain But Otherwise Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lucky Dog Media, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Good. 0517703947 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $3.99

Ships from AK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Pearson, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $4.89

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: Fine. 0609801406 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $4.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $4.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: Good. 0609801406 Good condition softcover nice shape with wear overall minor water wrinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wonderful Life: the Burgess Shale and the Nature of History used book

Wonderful Life: the Burgess Shale and the Nature of History

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very Good. Book of the Month Club edition. Illustrated. Clean throughout. 347pp. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin new book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Stephen Jay Gould

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1997-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: New. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. New, unread copy. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean/tight copy; gently read, if at all. Spine uncrased. Previous owner signed his name and stamped "deleted from the library of (his name)" on the title page. Otherwise, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.55

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. Name written top of front endpage, No other writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. 0517703947. Mild wear from handling-does have some highlighting of text and marking inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harmony Books; New York; First Printing; 1.01 x 9.27 x 6.3 Inches; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight copy in pictorial wraps. No marks. Gently read, if at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin (Paperback). used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin (Paperback).

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517703946 ISBN: 0517703947

Description: Good. Clean, tight book. Bibliography. Index. 244pp. Some edge wear. ISBN: 0517703947. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin used book

Full House: the Spread of Excellence From Plato to Darwin

by Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609801406 ISBN: 0609801406

Description: Three Rivers Press, 1997. 244 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0609801406 Corrects the prevalent, anthropocentric view of the world, arguing for a new paradigm of progress in which variety-not complexity-is the true measure of excellence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?