» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn, Ph.D. (Read by)

About this title: The founder of the Stress Reduction Program at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center explains how to use "mindfulness"--moment-to-moment awareness--to cope with both illness and the everyday tensions encountered in life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $3.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. Very good, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Pages slightly tanned. Minor shelf wear. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $3.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $5.18

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. 0385303122 Clean copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good shape and has aged in color. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. 0385303122 Slight cover wear to edges. (Pbk) Slightly different cover art. Nice, gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $7.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. Different Cover same ISBN, Clean pages/tanning, no writing, light spine creases, no page creases, shelf-wear/edge-wear, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $8.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., And Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface By), And Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword By)

price: $8.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $8.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $9.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $9.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $9.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. 0385303122 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kempgary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living used book

Full Catastrophe Living

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, crease, residue, gauges, marks, tears ta edge, chips-Edgwear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Marks on pgs-POS on FFEP-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph. D

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding tight, pages clean, very minor lateral crack in binding, does not affect integrity of binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 465 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $11.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Delta, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF(spine creased) 8vo. Wraps 467pp. & Ad, Figures, Awareness Calendars, Reading List, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $11.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. 1991 July paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $12.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $13.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new! GIFT QUALITY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hania Lux, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stres... used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stres...

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., pp. 467 including index--Book Condition VG+++ paperback-minor shelf wear, one turned down page ow pristine. The Practice of Mindfulness: Paying Attention, The Paradigm: A New Way of Thinking About Health and Illness, Stress, The Applications: Taking on the Full Catastrophe, The Way of Awareness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Good, gift inscription. Wear and underlining. -used book Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author verso front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 01 May, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Marsha, Madison, WI

"While this book focuses on a meditation practice I have yet to embrace, it is full of useful information about how we form false perceptions about ourselves and how to resolve them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Patricia, Portland, OR

"I read this book as part of my "get rid of psorisis in 2009" campaign. In my research, I read about a study where patients undergoing UV treatment for psorisis who listened to the body scan meditation associaited with this book showed more improvement than patients who didn't. I'm not undergoing UV treatment, but I thought it couldn't hurt to see what this book has to say. Plus, I was intrigued by the title.

This is not a thin book. It is very, very long and as my library due date approached, I had to read 50 pages per night to finish it. However, despite it's length, this book does more than any other book I have come across, to take the woo-woo out of meditation and yoga.

What this book asks you to do is not easy: spend 45 minutes per day meditating or doing yoga. One of the points made by the author is that in order to integrate this thing that will make your life easier into your life, you must first deal with making your life harder. It is a pain to make time every day for "the practice" but by week four three people asked me if I'd been on vacation lately. "You look so calm" they said.

Looking like I've been on vacation without actually going? I can get on board with that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Ianwallace5, The United Kingdom

"This is a book about meditation and the author's experience and teaching methods, his research over the years and how his programme is now used in hospitals worldwide.

It is very easy to understand and very interesting and inspiring.
It is probably the best book on the subject of health that has been written in the last twenty years.

The first half of the book is smooth and easy to read. The second half is a bit more slow because it becomes quite condensed with information.

However, having finished the book I was highly impressed.


This is the only material on the subject of meditation and its benefits that I have ever fully understood and recognised.
Written in a way that makes the subject easily accessible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Terry, The United States

"I came across this several years ago. I read it, along with his shorter "Wherever You Go There You Are," a few pages at a time before I meditate. I've read them both twice now, cover to cover. Most helpful, realistic, gentle, true writing about stress reduction and TRYING to live "in the now" that I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness by Jon Kabat-Zinn, Ph.D. (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.