» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alpha Centauri

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: After the Earth's population hits critical levels in the 23rd century, the crew of the "Mother Night" is sent out to explore nearby solar systems. When they land on Alpha Centuri, the crew is able to discern that three separate intelligent races had colonized there, but none survived.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William; Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Avon Books (P) ISBN-13: 9780380792825 ISBN: 0380792826

Description: Very Good. 0380792826 Book free of markings but remainder mark bottom p. edges. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior & spine evidence little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. We are Prompt & Efficient. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William And Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton; Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eos 1998-09-01 Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good One creased page corner. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, corner creases on the front cover, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William; Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, binding creased, no writing in text; RTB892. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton And Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380792825 ISBN: 0380792826

Description: Good. In the year 2239, the Earth groans beneath the weight of 200 billion people...438 pp. Cover is shelf worn, and creased. Last pages have marrs along top. Text is very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William & Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Ed. Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: As New. 438. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton/Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback Very Good condition Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast...The year is 2239 and the overburdened Earth groans beneath the weight of 200 billion people. By century's end the human race will have ceased to exist. The last salvation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William, and Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380792825 ISBN: 0380792826

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William, and Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Avon, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Near New. Science Fiction. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri new book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William, and Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton, Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton, Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William, and Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton, Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Good. Light cover wear, tanning, no markings- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton, Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton, Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton, Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William, and Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William, and Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton Michael Capobianco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (P) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380792825 ISBN: 0380792826

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William, and Capobianco, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380792825 ISBN: 0380792826

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by Barton, William; Capobianco, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780380782055 ISBN: 0380782057

Description: Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alpha Centauri used book

Alpha Centauri

by William Barton~Michael Capobianco

price: $2.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380792825 ISBN: 0380792826

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Blue Mars

Blue Mars

by Kim Stanley Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Singularity Sky

Singularity Sky

by Charles Stross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Saturn's Children: A Space Opera

Saturn's Children: A Space Opera

by Charles Stross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.61!

Seeker

Seeker

by Jack McDevitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Talent for War

Talent for War

by Jack McDevitt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.80!

Mercury

Mercury

by Dr. Ben Bova

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.68!