» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: Against the background of such names as George Rogers Clark, Daniel Boone. Arthur St. Clair, Anthony Wayne, Simon Girty, and William Henry Harrison, Eckert has recreated the life of one of America's most outstanding heroes, Simon Kenton. Kenton's role in opening the Northwest Territory to settlement more than rivaled that of his friend Daniel Boone. By his eighteenth birthday, Kenton had already won frontier renown as woodsman, fighter, and scout. His incredible physical strength and endurance, his great dignity and innate kindness made him the ideal prototype of the frontier hero. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Frontiersmen (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139440 ISBN: 0553139444

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. August 1970/June 1980 7th paperback reprint. Fair Cond. Spine creased. Front and back cover edges frayed. Book has several pages loose but still in tact and there are signs of the pages being glued back into book. No store stamps. No ink marks. Handling and shelf wear. Setting: White man's massacre. Red Man's revenge. Driven from their homeland, the Indians fought bitterly to keep a final stronghold east of the Mississippi. Savage cunning, strength, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen, : a Narrative ([His Narratives of America])

by Allan W Eckert

price: $3.58

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780553139440 ISBN: 0553139444

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen, : a Narrative ([His Narratives of America])

by Allan W Eckert

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553139440 ISBN: 0553139444

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen, : a Narrative ([His Narratives of America])

by Allan W Eckert

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553139440 ISBN: 0553139444

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen, : a Narrative ([His Narratives of America])

by Allan W Eckert

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780553139440 ISBN: 0553139444

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: VG- in J G jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, 8th printing. Book cloth frayed at bottom of spine. D.j. is WORN with a gap at top of spine affecting author's name. The d.j. is in a mylar protector. VG-/GOOD only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The frontiersmen, a narrative "WHITE MAN'S MASSACRE-RED MAN'S REVENGE"

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $9.87

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd. printing.. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NICE...No marks no damage no remainder no writing unread.... xii, Mass-market paperback..751 p. maps. 25 cm. [His The winning of America]. Includes, Maps; . Index; Chapter notes; Bibliographical references included in "Chapter notes" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: Narratives of America-Book 1

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139440 ISBN: 0553139444

Description: Fine. The conquest of America's Northwest territory. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen-a Narrative

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $10.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Good. Dark green boards with gold lettering, light edgewear and slightly bumped corners, no dust jacket, pages clean and binding tight, a good readable book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $11.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Green Cloth Emblem Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Better Than Fair. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, clear and clean, slight browning, edges soiled & foxed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners WORN. Illustrated with & B/W vignettes. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, A WORKING COPY ONLY. 626 pages, chapter notes, glossary & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $11.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780945084914 ISBN: 0945084919

Description: VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. Size: large softcover; The frontiersmen were a remarkable breed of men. They were often rough and illiterate, sometimes brutal and vicious, often seeking an escape in the wilderness of mid-America from crimes committed back east. In the beautiful but deadly country which would one day come to be known as West Virginia, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois, more often than not they left their bones to bleach beside forest paths or on the banks of the Ohio River, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioMarket, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: Narratives of America, Book 1

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing since August 1970. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Bantam Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139440 ISBN: 0553139444

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate cover wear. No tears, or chips. Minor spine creasing. Moderate cover corner creasing. Minor water stain at back inside cover, top. 751 p. Map. Chapter Notes. List of Indian Characters. Glossary of Shawnee Words & Phrases. Index. Series description at back. Wraparound cover illustration not credited. Historical fiction, subtitle: "A Powerful epic of violence and vengeance in the conquest of America's Northwest Territory! " The story centers on the Indians ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen a Narrative (First Volume of Winning of America Series)

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. Worn. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative new book

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780945084914 ISBN: 0945084919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 626 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen-a Narrative

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $20.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $23.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. This book is in good condition. The pages and binding are clean and tight. There is some bubbling along the length of the spine. This book shows very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The frontiersmen, a narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pagessmall tear bottom front board at spine else in near fine condition, dj bright sginy, brand new conditioon, under torn plastic cover. xii, 626 p. maps. 25 cm. [His The winning of America]. Includes Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Chapter notes" (p. [589]-607) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $28.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 2nd printing-cloth cover and pages fine but for very slight spine end bumping-no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 626 pages. Tales of the frontiersmen in Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, West Virginia in the late 1700's. Green boards are scuffed with edgewear, spine has darkened. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen. a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 626 pages; Stated 1st edition. Jacket has some rubbing, edgewear and tape repair on inside of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $36.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Green Cloth Emblem Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Illustrated with& B/W vignettes. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 626 pages, chapter notes, glossary & index. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $38.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co 1967/67 Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback Historical Narrative Original Book Club Near Fine/ Near Fine age and edgewear tiny closed tears; 68095. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative (Volume #1 in the Winning of America Series)

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author Dj w/clipped price; 2nd Printing. 626 clean, unmarked pages; endcover maps, maps, chapter notes, List of Indian Characters, Glossary of Shawnee Words and Phrases, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: a Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Very Good. B000OBHPZ8 very good first ed dj has a few small tears on top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jcapone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By James, Marysville, OH

"This book was recommended by a friend at work. I think the book was more enjoyable to be because I have lived in southern and central Ohio all of my life and I can relate to where all of the story takes place. Even though some of the book may be exaggerated because of lack of written history or the authors choice to bring a point across, it was full of facts that helped explain how the northwest territory came to be and the hardships the settlers had to go through. I had a hard time putting the book down I would recommend this to anyone who likes history or even a good story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"I read this book long ago and really enjoyed it. It may be harder to track down now...but if you like historical fiction it's a good read. Really."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By James, Hixson, TN

"This series about the "Winning of America" from the native Indians is very close to being non-fiction. It is my favorite series about American history. I have the complete hardbound set all autographed by Mr. Eckert. Again, these should be required reading. He does a good job of representing both sides of this tragic struggle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By loneranger, leesburg, Ga.

"One of the best books on early America. Very informative and entertaining. Put on a must read list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Frontiersmen: A Narrative by Allan W Eckert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wilderness Empire

Wilderness Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.44!

Gateway to Empire

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.56!

Twilight of Empire

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.04!

The Conquerors

The Conquerors

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.26!

The Wilderness War

The Wilderness War

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.04!

That Dark and Bloody River

That Dark and Bloody River

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $6.34!

new only from $12.49!