About this title: Against the background of such names as George Rogers Clark, Daniel Boone. Arthur St. Clair, Anthony Wayne, Simon Girty, and William Henry Harrison, Eckert has recreated the life of one of America's most outstanding heroes, Simon Kenton. Kenton's role in opening the Northwest Territory to settlement more than rivaled that of his friend Daniel Boone. By his eighteenth birthday, Kenton had already won frontier renown as woodsman, fighter, and scout. His incredible physical strength and endurance, his great dignity and innate kindness made him the ideal prototype of the frontier hero. The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. 2nd. printing..
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NICE...No marks no damage no remainder no writing unread.... xii, Mass-market paperback..751 p. maps. 25 cm. [His The winning of America]. Includes, Maps; . Index; Chapter notes; Bibliographical references included in "Chapter notes" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1967-01-01
Description: Good. Dark green boards with gold lettering, light edgewear and slightly bumped corners, no dust jacket, pages clean and binding tight, a good readable book. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Green Cloth Emblem
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Better Than Fair. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, clear and clean, slight browning, edges soiled & foxed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners WORN. Illustrated with & B/W vignettes. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, A WORKING COPY ONLY. 626 pages, chapter notes, glossary & index. read more
Edition: 7th printing since August 1970.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: A Bantam Book
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780553139440ISBN:0553139444
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate cover wear. No tears, or chips. Minor spine creasing. Moderate cover corner creasing. Minor water stain at back inside cover, top. 751 p. Map. Chapter Notes. List of Indian Characters. Glossary of Shawnee Words & Phrases. Index. Series description at back. Wraparound cover illustration not credited. Historical fiction, subtitle: "A Powerful epic of violence and vengeance in the conquest of America's Northwest Territory! " The story centers on the Indians ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. This book is in good condition. The pages and binding are clean and tight. There is some bubbling along the length of the spine. This book shows very little wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pagessmall tear bottom front board at spine else in near fine condition, dj bright sginy, brand new conditioon, under torn plastic cover. xii, 626 p. maps. 25 cm. [His The winning of America]. Includes Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Chapter notes" (p. [589]-607) read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 626 pages. Tales of the frontiersmen in Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, West Virginia in the late 1700's. Green boards are scuffed with edgewear, spine has darkened. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 626 pages; Stated 1st edition. Jacket has some rubbing, edgewear and tape repair on inside of jacket. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Green Cloth Emblem
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Illustrated with& B/W vignettes. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 626 pages, chapter notes, glossary & index. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author Dj w/clipped price; 2nd Printing. 626 clean, unmarked pages; endcover maps, maps, chapter notes, List of Indian Characters, Glossary of Shawnee Words and Phrases, index. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston and Toronto
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 626 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. DJ spine a bit sunned. Price clipped. Jacket design by John Alan Maxwell. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston and Toronto
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 626 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. DJ has approx. 1 1/2" closed tear from top edge of rear panel. Spine sunned. Jacket design by John Alan Maxwell. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 6¾" by 9½" Full green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration; illustrated end sheets. Light wear to tail of cocked spine; light stain on fore-edge; bookplate on front end sheet. Edgewear to jacket, including large chip (triangle roughly 1" by 1" by 2") at tail of browned spine. Text is clean and binding is sound. 626 pages with notes, glossary and index. Volume 1 in Eckert's Winning of America series. read more
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: (1967)
Description: Second printing. Map endpapers. Light smudge on bottom page corners, else fine in fair duswrapper which is missing the flaps, light stained, tape on top rear edge, chipping to the edges. read more
"This series about the "Winning of America" from the native Indians is very close to being non-fiction. It is my favorite series about American history. I have the complete hardbound set all autographed by Mr. Eckert. Again, these should be required reading. He does a good job of representing both sides of this tragic struggle."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.