About this title: Against the background of such names as George Rogers Clark, Daniel Boone. Arthur St. Clair, Anthony Wayne, Simon Girty, and William Henry Harrison, Eckert has recreated the life of one of America's most outstanding heroes, Simon Kenton. Kenton's role in opening the Northwest Territory to settlement more than rivaled that of his friend Daniel Boone. By his eighteenth birthday, Kenton had already won frontier renown as woodsman, fighter, and scout. His incredible physical strength and endurance, his great dignity and innate kindness made him the ideal prototype of the frontier hero. The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780553139440ISBN:0553139444
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. August 1970/June 1980 7th paperback reprint. Fair Cond. Spine creased. Front and back cover edges frayed. Book has several pages loose but still in tact and there are signs of the pages being glued back into book. No store stamps. No ink marks. Handling and shelf wear. Setting: White man's massacre. Red Man's revenge. Driven from their homeland, the Indians fought bitterly to keep a final stronghold east of the Mississippi. Savage cunning, strength, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG- in J G jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, 8th printing. Book cloth frayed at bottom of spine. D.j. is WORN with a gap at top of spine affecting author's name. The d.j. is in a mylar protector. VG-/GOOD only. read more
Edition: First edition. 2nd. printing..
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NICE...No marks no damage no remainder no writing unread.... xii, Mass-market paperback..751 p. maps. 25 cm. [His The winning of America]. Includes, Maps; . Index; Chapter notes; Bibliographical references included in "Chapter notes" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1967-01-01
Description: Good. Dark green boards with gold lettering, light edgewear and slightly bumped corners, no dust jacket, pages clean and binding tight, a good readable book. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Green Cloth Emblem
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Better Than Fair. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, clear and clean, slight browning, edges soiled & foxed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners WORN. Illustrated with & B/W vignettes. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, A WORKING COPY ONLY. 626 pages, chapter notes, glossary & index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation
Date Published: 2001-05-01
ISBN-13:9780945084914ISBN:0945084919
Description: VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. Size: large softcover; The frontiersmen were a remarkable breed of men. They were often rough and illiterate, sometimes brutal and vicious, often seeking an escape in the wilderness of mid-America from crimes committed back east. In the beautiful but deadly country which would one day come to be known as West Virginia, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois, more often than not they left their bones to bleach beside forest paths or on the banks of the Ohio River, ... read more
Edition: 7th printing since August 1970.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: A Bantam Book
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780553139440ISBN:0553139444
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate cover wear. No tears, or chips. Minor spine creasing. Moderate cover corner creasing. Minor water stain at back inside cover, top. 751 p. Map. Chapter Notes. List of Indian Characters. Glossary of Shawnee Words & Phrases. Index. Series description at back. Wraparound cover illustration not credited. Historical fiction, subtitle: "A Powerful epic of violence and vengeance in the conquest of America's Northwest Territory! " The story centers on the Indians ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. This book is in good condition. The pages and binding are clean and tight. There is some bubbling along the length of the spine. This book shows very little wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pagessmall tear bottom front board at spine else in near fine condition, dj bright sginy, brand new conditioon, under torn plastic cover. xii, 626 p. maps. 25 cm. [His The winning of America]. Includes Maps. Bibliographical references included in "Chapter notes" (p. [589]-607) read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 626 pages. Tales of the frontiersmen in Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, West Virginia in the late 1700's. Green boards are scuffed with edgewear, spine has darkened. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 626 pages; Stated 1st edition. Jacket has some rubbing, edgewear and tape repair on inside of jacket. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Green Cloth Emblem
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Illustrated with& B/W vignettes. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 626 pages, chapter notes, glossary & index. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author Dj w/clipped price; 2nd Printing. 626 clean, unmarked pages; endcover maps, maps, chapter notes, List of Indian Characters, Glossary of Shawnee Words and Phrases, index. read more
"This book was recommended by a friend at work. I think the book was more enjoyable to be because I have lived in southern and central Ohio all of my life and I can relate to where all of the story takes place. Even though some of the book may be exaggerated because of lack of written history or the authors choice to bring a point across, it was full of facts that helped explain how the northwest territory came to be and the hardships the settlers had to go through. I had a hard time putting the book down I would recommend this to anyone who likes history or even a good story."
"This series about the "Winning of America" from the native Indians is very close to being non-fiction. It is my favorite series about American history. I have the complete hardbound set all autographed by Mr. Eckert. Again, these should be required reading. He does a good job of representing both sides of this tragic struggle."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.