» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frontiersman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Frontiersman

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: Driven from their homeland, the Indians fought bitterly to keep a final stronghold east of the Mississippi. Savage cunning, strength, skill, and knowledge of the wilderness were their weapons, and the Indians used them mercilessly. But they couldn't foresee the white men who would come later, men who loved the land as much as they did, who wanted it for their own. Men who learned the Indian tricks and matched brutality for brutality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Frontiersman used book

The Frontiersman

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen used book

The Frontiersmen

by Eckert, Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Good. 0553257994 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen used book

The Frontiersmen

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen used book

The Frontiersmen

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 8/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen used book

The Frontiersmen

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Domain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. Has light reading creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersman

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate to heavy wear, some soiling, age yellowing. PON on FEP. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $4.84

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Good. 0553205137 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $5.27

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Very Good. 0553205137 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersman

by Eckert, Allan

price: $5.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Creasing, chipping & small tears on covers, pages have slight creasing at corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $6.33

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Very Good. 0553205137 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman (Book 1 Narratives of America)

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $7.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Very Good. 0553205137 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen used book

The Frontiersmen

by Allan Eckert

price: $7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Domain Date Published: 12/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersmen, the

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/later Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A small corner crease. edge chips. what may be a reader's crease along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen used book

The Frontiersmen

by Allan Eckert

price: $10.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman

by Eckert Allan W.

price: $12.38

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Acceptable. 751 pages, cover creased, tear to front cover, name on first page, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersmen used book

The Frontiersmen

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Good. Spine creases, spine bow, and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $14.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780316208567 ISBN: 0316208566

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Cover has moderate corner and spine edge wear, titling is faded; owner bookplate residue i/s front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade; illustrations; maps map on inside cover/fly, chapter notes, glossary and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wyoming Black Cat Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frontiersman used book

The Frontiersman

by Eckert, Allan

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780553257991 ISBN: 0553257994

Description: Like New. Slight crease on spine, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersman

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $16.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553205138 ISBN: 0553205137

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Paperback size with hard covers, slightly yellowing pages, school stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frontiersmen-a Narrative (the Winning of America Series-Book One)

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780316208567 ISBN: 0316208566

Description: Very Good. 0316208566. 626 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Couple of very light scruffs to bright green boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is fact, not fiction. In ferreting out the truth of history, the researcher finds that some of his most important sources are documents of any nature written during the historical period of which ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frontiersman

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $18.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553250367 ISBN: 0553250361

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By James, Marysville, OH

"This book was recommended by a friend at work. I think the book was more enjoyable to be because I have lived in southern and central Ohio all of my life and I can relate to where all of the story takes place. Even though some of the book may be exaggerated because of lack of written history or the authors choice to bring a point across, it was full of facts that helped explain how the northwest territory came to be and the hardships the settlers had to go through. I had a hard time putting the book down I would recommend this to anyone who likes history or even a good story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"I read this book long ago and really enjoyed it. It may be harder to track down now...but if you like historical fiction it's a good read. Really."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By James, Hixson, TN

"This series about the "Winning of America" from the native Indians is very close to being non-fiction. It is my favorite series about American history. I have the complete hardbound set all autographed by Mr. Eckert. Again, these should be required reading. He does a good job of representing both sides of this tragic struggle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Matthew, Charleston, WV

"An excellent representation of the American frontier prior to the American Revolution. This book passionately details the early settler of Appalachia and give both cause and effect of the events that shaped early American life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Frontiersman by Allan W Eckert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wilderness Empire

Wilderness Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.44!

Gateway to Empire

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.56!

The Wilderness War

The Wilderness War

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.04!

Twilight of Empire

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.04!

The Conquerors

The Conquerors

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.26!

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

The Frontiersmen: A Narrative

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.97!