» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Dr. Helen Thomas

About this title: In this autobiography, a trailblazing female journalist describes how the inquiring mind of her childhood years fueled her reporting career, and details her life in the press corps fast lane, covering administrations from Kennedy's to Clinton's. The author defends the necessity of the probing, often adversarial relationship between presidents and the press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine condition with only some slight edgewear, No remainder marks or any other markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. * * A Touchstone Book * * ( $14.00 org. price printed on back cover ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times new book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: New. 0684868091 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean though yellowing. Old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display-Bio/Mem) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684849119 ISBN: 0684849119

Description: Very Good. 0684849119 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684849119 ISBN: 0684849119

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times new book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: TextbooksRus #8909322. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times new book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: TextbooksRus #7458365. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684849119 ISBN: 0684849119

Description: Very Good. 0684849119 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times new audio book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas; Narrator-Judith Cummings

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780787119720 ISBN: 0787119725

Description: New. Audio CassettesDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684849119 ISBN: 0684849119

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times new book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Thomas, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: New. 0684868091 THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHER REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684849119 ISBN: 0684849119

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868097 ISBN: 0684868091

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/7/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684849119 ISBN: 0684849119

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times used book

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times

by Helen Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/7/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684849119 ISBN: 0684849119

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Amy, Austin, TX

"It was an interesting read to find out what the life of a White House reporter is really like. I found the way she broke up the book to be a bit disjointed, but it was still a decent read. There were plenty of insider tidbits about the Presidents she's covered (Kennedy to Clinton - she's still there covering Obama, to my knowledge, but she stopped at Clinton for the sake of this book), which was fun; but overall you learned more about her. I would've liked to have heard a little more about her emotional life, but that's just me. It was a decent read, but not a great one. I would recommend it to someone wanting to go into that field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Aldafan, The United States

"Got this as a used book. It was o.k, a little disappointing. The first part jumps around back and forth from president to president, sometimes one paragraph to the next. Toward the end she gets more chronological but then it becomes mostly just history you've read other places. I felt it needed a better editor!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Renea, Portland, OR

"I recently attended a CityClub meeting at which Helen Thomas was honored/shared some of her personal stories. She is truly an amazing woman. So witty, bright, intuative, and funny. And, what a trailblazer. I really enjoyed learning more about her background (I was pleasantly surprised to learn that she's Lebanese American) and the history of the relationship between the press and the white house."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Kristen, Pittsboro, NC

"Interesting stories, but no compelling narrative to keep me reading the whole thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times by Dr. Helen Thomas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.