Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fair. No DJ. Ex-Library with typical marks, stamps & stickers. Moderate shelfwear to pictoral boards. Binding tight, No Marks in text. c09s05. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated Fourth Printing of 1965, 1963 Copyrights. Corners bumped, white boards slightly soiled, tiny dent over spine and a faint crease length of back board, Very Good Condition in pictorial boards, no DJ. 191 pages, index. A biography for the younger reader, part of the Archway Series of biographies. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated Second Printing of a 1963 Copyright. Ex-lib, with stamps on top & bottom edges, FFE torn out, marked discard inside and a few tiny adhesive spots on boards, a Good Condition Reading Copy in library binding and pictorial boards, no DJ, probably as issued. 191 pages, index. A biography for the younger reader, part of the Archway Series of biographies. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Messner
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good Minus Condition in Fair jacket. 191 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; repaired front hinge; solid reading copy. The dj is creased, some yellowing; clipped; taped to boards; tape stains on both. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 054940. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library binding. Boards have light shelfwear. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard. " Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1963. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671326029ISBN:0671326023
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: 5th Printing 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. B000JC447Y. Text is clean. Ex-library copy in heavy library binding. Library marks on front and rear pastedowns, half title page, and title page. Dust jacket shows light normal wear with call tag on spine.; Ex-Library; 191 pages. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket. Ex-lib hardcover, w/usual marks, d/j in 'mylar', pp lightly tanned, only minor wear, otherwise--all G, tight & clean. 191 p. Includes: index, bibliography. Hardcover, 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Ex-library. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.