» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

From wilderness to statehood.

by James McLellan Hamilton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

From Wilderness to Statehood; a History of Montana

by Hamilton, James McClellan

price: $20.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Binfords & Mort Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Dj has one and one half inch ter, light edgewear, blue cloth boards very good., decorated endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandborg Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Wilderness to Statehood: a History of Montana 1805-1900

by Hamilton, James McClellan

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Binfords & Mort, Portland, OR, 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Very Good condition with light rubbing to extremities. No Dust Jacket First Edition/First Printing. Light blue cloth w/ Map endpapers. 620 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Prints at Pear Alley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Wilderness to Statehood; a History of Montana

by Hamilton, James McClellan

price: $35.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Binford & Mort Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Acceptable. FIRST PRINTING NAME AND ADDRESS AND A LINE DRAWN ON THE ENDPAPERS OTHERWISE NEAR FINE CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Wilderness to Statehood: a History of Montana 1805-1900

by Hamilton, James McClellan

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Binfords & Mort, 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 620 pages, index, maps on endpapers. Mild shelfwear, a couple of small stains on spine. Title page and previous blank page have a small tear. No dustjacket. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Wilderness to Statehood a History of Montana 1805-1900

by Hamilton, James McClellan

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Binfords & Mort, Portland Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 620 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Early exploration, fur trade, Lewis and Clark, pioneers, Custer, Chief Joseph, Indian Wars, cattle, ranching, etc. Six-Guns 907, "Has a chapter on the Montana vigilantes, the hanging of George Ives, and Henry Plummer, Bill Bunton, Whisky Bill Graves, Jack Gallaher, Club-foot George Lane, and other road agents of that period. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Wilderness to Statehood. a History of Montana. 1805-1900

by Hamilton, James McClellan

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth; dust jacket Publisher: Binfords & Mort, Portland, OR Date Published: 1957

Description: Offset to preliminary pages from laid-in newspaper clipping, dust jacket price-clipped and with some additional wear to jacket extremities, else VG+ Foreword by A.L. Strand. Edited by Merrill G. Burlingame. Pen Sketches by Betty G. Ryan. xv, [1], 620 pp. Text illustrations, endpaper map. Bibliographical references, index. To this day as good a one-volume history of Montana as any out there. Hamilton was a long-time professor of economics and administrator at Montana State College (now Montana ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bea and Peter Siegel Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.