» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $2.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: JKAP Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $2.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JKAP Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $3.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: JKAP Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $3.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $3.36

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: JKAP Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

price: $5.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $5.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Hardcover has rips to dust jacket. Cover beginning to tear from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

price: $7.94

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket--DJ has tears, sticker mark on back--Price clipped--Light wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JKAP Publications Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Very Good. Almost like new paperback. Clean bright pages. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Light cover wear. National Jewish Book Award winning book. 2001 J. KAP Publishing, Chicago. x + 601 pages including endnotes, bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Good. Dust jacket has a few small tears and is price clipped, gift inscription and crayon price on flyleaf, trade edition, not ex-library, not remaindered. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $14.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JKAP Publications Date Published: 01/04/1993 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: Good. 0963624202. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial

by Joan Peters

price: $17.61

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Joseph Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780718125288 ISBN: 0718125282

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $17.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean, insignificant pencil markings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is a nice volume. 601 pages, appendixes, notes, bibliography & index. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENT ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine new book

From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: JKAP Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine new book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $18.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: J K A P Pubns, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: New. New, pb, 601pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial; the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Harper & Row. NY. 1984. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-06-015265-6. Bibliography. Index. 601 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket with very light shelfwear. Pictures by email upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row, NY c.1984, 1st. prtg., 8vo. hardcover, 601pp., upper outside corner of front cover scuffed with a small hole in the cloth, corresponding scuff on dj. G/G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ is bright with price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Row, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: VG/VG. 0060152656 clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine new book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $22.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J K A P Pubns Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780963624208 ISBN: 0963624202

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780963624208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Joan Peters

price: $24.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine

by Peters, Joan

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1st Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: fair to good. 601, wraps, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, covers somewhat worn, wear to cover & spine edges, sticker residue on covers. Some discoloration inside covers, slight darkening to pages. The author argues that the Jews did not displace Arabs in Palestine, but just the reverse; a hidden but major Arab migration and immigration took place into areas settled by Jews in pre-Israel Palestine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Time Immemorial: the Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine...

price: $33.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060152659 ISBN: 0060152656

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"I find it remarkable but unsurprising that people continue to read this book. It is remarkable because the book has been thoroughly discredited to all but the most tendentious scholars.

I find it unsurprising, however, because it tells Zionist fanatics exactly what they want to hear: that Palestinians are an invention, a byproduct of Zionist ingenuity in the Holy Land. Here's some free advice: just because a text absolves you of your immoral politics and makes you feel much better about your violent commitments, it doesn't mean that the text is actually true. It only means that it's making you an even worse human being and even further reinforcing your blithe denial.

From Time Immemorial is utter nonsense, a book filled with dishonesty, inaccuracy, racism, and theft. It's the perfect emblem of the movement it serves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By yaoknerd, Waldwick, NJ

"hoax"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Ismoked420bluntz, Glen Rock, NJ

"hoax"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Bettie, on the cusp of the orust riviera, Sweden

"H:\non-fiction

Read by Mary Woods.

This is rather weighted to the one side, under cover of 'scholarly' research"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab-Jewish Conflict Over Palestine by Joan Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.