» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Sir Edmund Hillary

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $8.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the viking press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272p., [32]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), maps, ports.; 25 cm. Map on lining papers. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $8.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good. 272p., [32]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), maps, ports.; 25 cm. Map on lining papers. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Edmund Hilary

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708905876 ISBN: 0708905870

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1979

Description: Fairly Good. Inside cover front page has been removed to eliminate names, inscriptions, otherwise good. On Sir Edmund Hillary's travel up the mouth of India's Ganges River as far as the current would go-up into the mountains where the river has its beginnings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Sir Edmund Hillary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708905876 ISBN: 0708905870

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Viking Press

Description: Good. Hardbound, illustrated, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Sir Edmund Hillary

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708905876 ISBN: 0708905870

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Sir Edmund

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780708905876 ISBN: 0708905870

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book club. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Edmund Hillary

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Book is very good, Dj is only good (price clipped, some bumping to head and heel of spine, wear to edes). 1979. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Good. By Edmund Hillary; ISBN: 0340224606; Pub. : Hodder And Stoughton; Pub. Date: 1979; Media: Paperback; Very slight edgewear on cover, all else is excellent. Viking Press Publishers. 268 pp. Minor tears in dust jacket. Wrinkles in dust jacket. by Edmund Hillary; ISBN: 0340224606; Pub. : Hodder And Stoughton; Pub. Date: 1979; Media: Paperback; Very slight edgewear on cover, all else is excellent. Viking Press Publishers. 268 pp. Minor tears in dust jacket. Wrinkles in dust jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, E.

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: b & w Photos. Very Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $6.75

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Viking C 1979

Description: Probably BCE. 268pp. Index. Map endpapers. 24p b/w photos, 8p color photos. Maps & drawings in text. 8vo. HC. Brown boards, blue spine, bright silver lettering. Adventure. An expedition, up the Ganges River in India, up into the mountains. Pages are wavy, top edge lightly foxed, minor binding soil & wear. No DW. Good-. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary

price: $7.56

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing 1979 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268pp w/index. Color and Black/White Photo Illustrated. Condition is Fine in a hardback cover. DJ is Good with moderate+ wear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Previous owners name on front cover page. A very nice copy of this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: (1979)

Description: Photos. VG in VG DJ. DJ price clipped. A 1500-mile long trek from the mouth of the Ganges River upstream against the current into the mountains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: (1979)

Description: Color & b/w photos, maps. VG in VG DJ. Hillary's record of a journey from the mouth of the Ganges River upstream against the current into the mountains. Hillary and Sherpa Tenzing Norgay were the first men to set foot on the summit of Everest in 1953. In 1958 he reached the South Pole. Brown binding, blue spine, silver facsimile signature of Hillary on ft cover. DJ price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hb Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings o/w VG/VG; mylar cover; bep corner cutout, dj. 273 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hb Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 268 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny, very slight corner, edge rubs. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 273 p. , [16] leaves of plates: ill. ; 24 cm. . Includes index. bc edition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: VikingPr Date Published: 1979

Description: Photos. VG Cond. 6x9" VG DJ 273ps Ganges River, Upstream Mouth to Himalayas Adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges (Ulverscroft Large Print)

by Sir Edmund Hillary

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Lt Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780708905876 ISBN: 0708905870

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings, hardback, no dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Edmund Hillary

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Edmund Hillary

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, 1979

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: Color and b/w illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Viking, (1979). Travel up the Ganges to its source. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.