» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Elaine Koningsburg, E L Konigsburg, Greynolds

About this title: Having runaway with her younger brother to live in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, twelve-year-old Claudia strives to keep things in order in their new home and to become a changed person and a heroine to herself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, And Konigsburg, E L, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, And Konigsburg, E L, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, And Konigsburg, E L, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, And Konigsburg, E L, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Like New. Stamped by owner (Beth) on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoosierbookie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very Good. Later Printing Paperback = very good, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, and Konigsburg, E L, and Greynolds

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Age tanning, cover in great condition, clear and clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Sellers, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, and Konigsburg, E L, and Greynolds

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books... used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books...

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. Dell Laurel Leaf edition, 1973. Crease on right cover corner, some pages have yellow highlighting, very clean and tight. b12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Having run away with her younger brother to live in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, twelve-year-old Claudia strives to keep things in order in their new home and to become a changed person and a heroine to herself. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Lightly Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Konigsburg, E. L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very Good. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Konigsburg, E.L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, and Konigsburg, E L, and Greynolds

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear and a couple of small creases in cover, light stress to spine, great shape overall. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Konigsburg, E.L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very Good. 0440931800 Paperback. Binding and Cover/Title: Very Good. Pages: Tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler

by Koningsburg, Elaine, and Konigsburg, E L, and Greynolds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; edge wear, hinge crease. Previous owners name written inside front cover. Good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Laurel Leaf Books. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Basil E. Frankweiler used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Basil E. Frankweiler

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dell Publishing, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 159 pages. Wraps are clean with light rubbing and light edgewear. A spinal crease appears on front edge. Previous owner's name has been blacked out on inside front wrap. Text is clean and tight, pages toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by Konigsburg, E.L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Good. 0440931800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books) used book

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (Laurel Leaf Books)

by E.L. Konigsburg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1973-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780440931805 ISBN: 0440931800

Description: Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Laura, Knoxville, TN

"I loved this as a kid and forgot all about it. I found it again while rummaging around a local bookstore during the "Squawking Matilda" book signing. (How's that for promo Lisa?) The story was as sweet as I remembered, and I learned something new too. A couple of months ago, I visited Brookgreen Gardens in SC. It is the first and only outdoor sculpture garden of it's type in the US. A truly amazing place. An illustration from the book (set in the Metropolitan Museum of Art) reminded me of one of my favorite statues in Brookgreen. After hearing me carry on about the illustration, my mom, who was with me at Brookgreen, researched the statue. "I did a little online research and found out something very interesting. The "Fountain of the Muses" sculpture is by Carl Milles. After exhibition in the Metropolitan Museum of Art for 28 years, it was moved to the basement in 1982 because of the weight of the pool area. It was purchased for Brookgreen Gardens and moved there December 6, 1982. The pool at Brookgreen is exactly the same size as it was at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and has the same granite edging. Cool, huh?" Really, really cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"One of the first books from the effervescent mind of the great E.L. Konigsburg, this novel stands up as well today as it did when it was first published.
Populated by strong, independent characters as in all of the author's stories, this book follows an interesting story thread of both unique survival and a pressing mystery, as Claudia and her brother hide in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. Attempting to keep one step ahead of the police and their parents is not an easy task, but ultimately it matters mostly because Claudia ran away for a reason that she does not fully understand, and it is important for her to find that reason before going back with her parents.
"From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler" is unforgettable, and peppered (especially close to the end) with E.L. Konigsburg's trademark nuggets of priceless wisdom, interwoven perfectly with the text as always.
One of my favorite features about this particular edition of the book is the miniature sequel to be found in the back. Apparently, E.L. Konigsburg wrote and used this sequel when accepting the 1968 Newbery Medal for "From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler". It is a pithy and funny addendum. :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Nikki, Studio City, CA

"Finally read - have heard about this book for years. I mostly enjoyed it - (fun to see a predecessor to books like Elise Broach's "Masterpiece" & Calder's "Chasing Vermeer" & this was by far the most believable of the three), but I had some troubles with what an indifferent relationship the children seemed with their family (friends? Did they have any?), and sometimes I felt they were quite ugly with one another. I know this was part of the journey (Claudia and Jamie become a team), & I know in some ways it's realistic. Perhaps because this book was so hyped to me, it was not as fulfilling as I had expected. Maybe this just a little dated - so is one of those that works if you read it young (like 80s movies... they are rarely quite as good if you didn't see them then).

Had some fun connections, however: the idea of having a secret being an important part of some people's sense of self. Came across this idea in "The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks." Specifically the idea of needing for others to have a hint of this secret, but not the whole secret. Also (and this is silly :)... had earlier in the day read both of Susan Patron's "Lucky" books. Both authors like the word "corpuscle!" Hadn't heard that word in a while. Then I read it several times in a day! Third connection: when the brother and sister in "The Royal Tenenbaums" hide in the museum, this must be a reference to Mixed-Up Files, right? There were some others... but they are not coming to me at the moment... darn that Thera-flu! It just didn't seem worth it last night to make notes..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By TheKBSeries, The United States

"Alright, here we go with another book from my past that was forced down my throat by the bare hands of an english teacher. I hated this book so much that I decided to just not read it and struggle my way through that time of the year.

After arriving to school the morning after i decided that, i panicked! The current chapter that was to be discussed abruptly fell into the lesson plans of the teacher that morning and i began to panick. I glanced around at the obedient students who plucked out their copies of this book from their backpacks and immediately turned to the desired chapter.

I suddenly felt ashamed for being stupid and not at least glazing over the chapter (i was an obedient student at heart...really! i was just getting tired of being forced to read books that didn't interest me).

So i quickly began devising a way to get myself through that day of discussion. I decided upon just excusing myself to the bathroom with my book in my shirt. I remember taking a stall and quickly rummaging through the awful chapter while carefully watching the clock.

Oh I struggled my way through the semester book projects and summer readings. I survived, but barely came through unscathed.

If you are familiar with my other book ratings of books that i hated as a child, then you could probably guess all that i would say about this book. Here are the basics: hated it, don't recommend it, i was young so you never know the true review of this book for i could read it now and actually enjoy it! and then of course the forever mentionings of the evil summer reading and class book projects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by Elaine Koningsburg, E L Konigsburg, Greynolds

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.