» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From the Fifteenth District

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780839828976 ISBN: 0839828977

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked pages. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780839828976 ISBN: 0839828977

Description: Good. 0839828977 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Fifteenth District: a Novella and Eight Short Stories used book

From the Fifteenth District: a Novella and Eight Short Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771032936 ISBN: 0771032935

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780839828976 ISBN: 0839828977

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Macmillan of Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Fifteenth District: a Novella and Eight Short Stories used book

From the Fifteenth District: a Novella and Eight Short Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771032936 ISBN: 0771032935

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, Toronto Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to edges of cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solange Ethier, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

From the Fifteenth District used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $6.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771032936 ISBN: 0771032935

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $7.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780770518134 ISBN: 0770518133

Description: Very Good. 0770518133 Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, Minor signs of use, Jacket has half inch tear, slight discoloration to dj, in mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District-a Novella and Eight Short Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District: a Novella and Eight Short Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Very Good + A real nice copy that has a light spine crease and also has a corner crease on the upper front side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District-a Novella and Eight Short Stories: the Four Seasons; the Moslem Wife; the Remission; the Latehomecomer; Baum-Gabriel 1935-(); Potter; His Mother; Irina

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan of Canada-Laurentian Library, Toronto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780771595462 ISBN: 0771595468

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 243 pp. First Thus-Laurentian Library 67. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. This collection contains: The Four Seasons; The Moslem Wife; The Remission; The Latehomecomer; Baum-Gabriel 1935-(); Potter; His Mother; Irina; and From the Fifteenth District. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District: a Novella and Eight Shhort Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $73.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780770518134 ISBN: 0770518133

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR in small neat hand to the title page, no other markings, two pages have corners turned down, Fine in complete Near Fine Dust jacket wth very light rubbing to spine extremities., 8vo, dusty rose boards, maroon spine, 243pp. This is a collection of short stories set mostly in Europe by this outstanding Canadian writer. (1.8 JM 1122. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780839828976 ISBN: 0839828977

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780839828976 ISBN: 0839828977

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771592508 ISBN: 0771592507

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Mavis Gallant

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G.K. Hall Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780839828976 ISBN: 0839828977

Description: Very Good. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raritan River Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 9999

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

From the Fifteenth District used book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MCCLELLAND & STEWART+INC ISBN-13: 9780771032936 ISBN: 0771032935

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From the Fifteenth District a Novella and Eight Short Stories used book

From the Fifteenth District a Novella and Eight Short Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $16.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771032936 ISBN: 0771032935

Description: Fine+ with no dust jacket. 0771032935. In Fine condition, clean, bright, condition. "From the Fifteenth District is among the most accomplished of Gallant's collections of short fiction, and it contains many of her best-known stories, including "Baum, Gabriel, 1935-( ), " one of the most original accounts of postwar European Jewry ever written, and "The Moslem Wife, " a powerful tale of an anemic marriage in a community of British expatriates in northern Italy as the Second World War sweeps in. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bytown Bookery, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

From the Fifteenth District new book

From the Fifteenth District

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $16.93

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771032936 ISBN: 0771032935

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Fifteenth District. a Novella and Eight Short Stores

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $49.53

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Jonathan Cape. 1960.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 21cm, first British edition, 243p., quarter cloth backed boards, gilt spine titles, fine in near fine complete jacket (s1). John Newlove's copy with his signature on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.