» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

About this title: This collection of recipes focuses on seasonal produce and low-meat cooking. Readers are shown how to incorporate the appropriate wines for all of the recipes in this collection. Recipes include Roasted Potato, Beet, and Onion Salad; Fresh Pea Soup with Tarragon; Breast of Chicken with Leeks and Lime on Zucchini "Spaghetti;" Grilled Veal Chops with Cabernet-Wild Mushroom Sauce; and Lemon Polenta Cake with Warm Apricot Sauce. Winner of the Cookbook of the Year award from the International Association of Culinary Professionals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811854795 ISBN: 0811854795

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Dust jacket has wear. Corners bent/rounded. Spots inside cover. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John, and Goldstein, Sid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine new book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash

price: $3.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811854795 ISBN: 0811854795

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine new book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811854795 ISBN: 0811854795

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Rev Exp. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine new book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John

price: $8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811854795 ISBN: 0811854795

Description: New. 0811854795 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: 0525940006 First edition, VG+/no DJ, 429pp, color illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; book is like brand new! 0525940006. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 429 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dust jacket; otherwise, looks brand new! 0525940006. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 429 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine new book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash; Sid Goldstein

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John, and Goldstein, Sid

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. INSCRIPTION AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John, and Goldstein, Sid

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811854795 ISBN: 0811854795

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. One in number line. INSCRIPTION AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine new book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John, and Goldstein, Sid

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811854795 ISBN: 0811854795

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine ***Signed By Author! ! ! *** used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine ***Signed By Author! ! ! ***

by John Ash With Sid Goldstein

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, Oct. 1995 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Dutton Book/ Penguin Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-Up to 8"-9" Tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR! ! ! 429 pp. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author. Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear and clean text. Dj shows minimal wear. Extra plastic wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John; Goldstein, Sid

price: $44.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Very Good. 0525940006 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John; Goldstein, Sid

price: $70.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Signed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) 0525940006 Signed by Author Signed on title page I hope you enjoy and use this book often John Ash. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by Ash, John, and Goldstein, Sid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine used book

From the Earth to the Table: John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine

by John Ash, Sid Goldstein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525940005 ISBN: 0525940006

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Lasiciliana, Gloucester, MA

"This has some wonderful recipes that just make my mouth water. The few recipes that I've tried have all come out execellent... I hope to try more this summer once my garden starts producing some veggies for me :o)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.