About this title: From America's favorite traveler, "Along the Edge of America" recounts the sights, sounds, and people of America's Gulf Coast. The author explores the Florida Everglades, genteel southern homesteads, Cajun marshlands, and the Texas coastal cattle country. It's a riveting adventure by the author of "A Walk Across America". Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781558533271ISBN:1558533273
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1997-09-15
ISBN-13:9780395877371ISBN:0395877377
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Fine. 0395877377 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, TN
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781558533271ISBN:1558533273
Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 319pp. "America's favorite journeyman takes to the waves and invites you aboard for an unforgettable exploration of America's third coast-the Gulf Coast. " Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Miffflin Company-A Mariner Book, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395877371ISBN:0395877377
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" 319 Pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Author of Walk Across America. Jenkins, landlubber par excellence, now takes to the waves and explores, as only he can, a part of America rich in history, mystery, and lore: the Gulf Coast from the Florida Keys to the Mexican bordeer, by way of the Everglades, the treacherous jungle woods, genteel southern homesteads, the Cajun marshlands, and Texas's coastal cattle country. A riveting encounter with hardy, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781558533271ISBN:1558533273
Description: Good in good dust jacket. PERSONIAL INSCRIPTION, SMALL RIP TO DUST COVER. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. OVERALL CLEAN BOOK read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1995
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Peter takes to the waves and explores a part of America rich in history, mystery, and lore: the Gulf Coast from the Florida Keys to the Mexican border, by way of the Everglades. 319 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, Tennessee
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781558533271ISBN:1558533273
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Peter Jenkins. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-2676. This lovely hard cover book, 319 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781558533271ISBN:1558533273
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelfwear; corners bumped. removable clear cover added to protect dj from further wear. 319 p., ill. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1997-09-15
ISBN-13:9780395877371ISBN:0395877377
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395877371. read more
"I love Peter Jenkins' books, they are beautiful and so real to the America I'm learning to love. This is a brave story of an ordinary chap who learns to sail, then sails along the Gulf and America's coastline, taking his time to understand the culture and people who have long called the coastline home. Wish I was this brave to just jump and go...."
"I've read other books by Peter and enjoyed them... I like this one too. Peter is on a boat and exploring the Gulf Coast. He starts out in the Florida Keys. So far I've read about a number of charactors he has met: the half Seminole Indian/half Irish brothers who live in the swamps; the young drug smuggler who got caught, etc. I'm enjoying the book. What he does on these trips is exactly what I like doing on vacations -- meet people!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.