» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Along the Edge of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

About this title: From America's favorite traveler, "Along the Edge of America" recounts the sights, sounds, and people of America's Gulf Coast. The author explores the Florida Everglades, genteel southern homesteads, Cajun marshlands, and the Texas coastal cattle country. It's a riveting adventure by the author of "A Walk Across America". Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Fine. 0395877377 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Fine. 0395877377 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 319pp. "America's favorite journeyman takes to the waves and invites you aboard for an unforgettable exploration of America's third coast-the Gulf Coast. " Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $5.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Good. 0395877377 bent covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $5.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Fair. 0395877377 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America new book

Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $5.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ANNSVILLE BOOK BARN, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Miffflin Company-A Mariner Book, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" 319 Pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Author of Walk Across America. Jenkins, landlubber par excellence, now takes to the waves and explores, as only he can, a part of America rich in history, mystery, and lore: the Gulf Coast from the Florida Keys to the Mexican bordeer, by way of the Everglades, the treacherous jungle woods, genteel southern homesteads, the Cajun marshlands, and Texas's coastal cattle country. A riveting encounter with hardy, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Good in good dust jacket. PERSONIAL INSCRIPTION, SMALL RIP TO DUST COVER. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. OVERALL CLEAN BOOK read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alvin Elliott, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Peter takes to the waves and explores a part of America rich in history, mystery, and lore: the Gulf Coast from the Florida Keys to the Mexican border, by way of the Everglades. 319 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Peter Jenkins. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-2676. This lovely hard cover book, 319 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelfwear; corners bumped. removable clear cover added to protect dj from further wear. 319 p., ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America new book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America used book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533271 ISBN: 1558533273

Description: Fine; Collectible. Great. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America new book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395877371. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Along the Edge of America new book

Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877371 ISBN: 0395877377

Description: New. 0395877377 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Beth, Virginia Beach, VA

"I was a little disappointed - nowhere near as good as the Walk Across America set."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Emily, Knoxville, TN

"I love Peter Jenkins' books, they are beautiful and so real to the America I'm learning to love. This is a brave story of an ordinary chap who learns to sail, then sails along the Gulf and America's coastline, taking his time to understand the culture and people who have long called the coastline home. Wish I was this brave to just jump and go...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2008
By Becky, The United States

"I've read other books by Peter and enjoyed them... I like this one too. Peter is on a boat and exploring the Gulf Coast. He starts out in the Florida Keys. So far I've read about a number of charactors he has met: the half Seminole Indian/half Irish brothers who live in the swamps; the young drug smuggler who got caught, etc. I'm enjoying the book. What he does on these trips is exactly what I like doing on vacations -- meet people!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Renee, Chapel Hill, NC

"I didn't finish this book. I loved his first two books but this one bothered me because of the author's divorce and new marriage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Along the Edge of America by Peter Jenkins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.