» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Frederick Cooper

About this title: Cooper examines the critical decades of transition from a slave-based plantation system in East Africa to a colonial economy based on wage labor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Costal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Cooper, Frederick

price: $34.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300024548 ISBN: 0300024541

Description: (xv) 328 pages, maps, tables, appendix, people interviewed, bibliography, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Very good+, ink underlining one page introduction, remainder appears unread; dust jacket very good, slightly sunned, sligfht spotting inside. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Slaves to Squatters; Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Cooper, Frederick

price: $36.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1980

Description: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1980. xv, 328pp. Sketch maps, tables, figures. Cloth, dustjacket. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series) used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series)

by Frederick Cooper

price: $38.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780435074203 ISBN: 0435074202

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925,

by Cooper Frederick,

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780300024548 ISBN: 0300024541

Description: Hbk xviii, 238pp, ISBN: 0300024541 excellent in sleeveprotected dj text clean tight as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series) new book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series)

by Frederick Cooper

price: $59.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1997-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780435074203 ISBN: 0435074202

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Co...

price: $22.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300024548 ISBN: 0300024541

Description: Reader copy. Good condition in good DJ. Text has highlighting and notes. 677. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Frederick Cooper

price: $23.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Like New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Dust Jacket is in protective mylar. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Frederick Cooper

price: $25.60

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR AND SOILING TO COVER. A NICE COPY OF THIS HARD TO FIND BOOK. LOC LR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Frederick Cooper

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780300024548 ISBN: 0300024541

Description: Very Good. Minor soiling and wear to dust jacket, else free of highlighting, underlining and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Frederick Cooper

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine in VG/VG+ jacket. Warmly Inscribed By Author Book is in lovely condition. No marks. Warmly inscribed by the author. DJ has minor aging and one small closed tear on the back, a very solid VG or VG+. Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Rhea, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series) used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series)

by Frederick Cooper

price: $39.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann ISBN-13: 9780435074203 ISBN: 0435074202

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series) used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series)

by Frederick Cooper

price: $86.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780435074203 ISBN: 0435074202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series) new book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor & Agriculture in Zanzibar & Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Classics of African Studies Series)

by Frederick Cooper

price: $92.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780435074203 ISBN: 0435074202

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labour and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Cooper, Frederick

price: $20.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300024548 ISBN: 0300024541

Description: NAIROBI, LITERATURE BUREAU, 328pp, PB, 1980, SUBJECT(S)/KEYWORD(S): HISTORY, Kenya, ISBN: 0-300-02454-1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MEABOOKS, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925

by Cooper, Frederick

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U Press., New Haven: Date Published: 1980

Description: Near fine/near fine; Grey boards; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925 (Social History of Africa)

by Cooper, F.

price: $69.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780300024548 ISBN: 0300024541

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 328pp. Reconstructs the plantation economy of the East Coast of Africa and its effects on slaves. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.