» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Slave to Statesman: The Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Slave to Statesman: The Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Patricia Smith Prather, Jane Clements Monday

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of J used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of J

by Patricia Smith Pratherjane Clements Mond

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Very good. Hardcover, DJ in plastic, former library, All pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Monday, Jane C.; Prather, Patricia S.

price: $8.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of North Texas Pr

Description: Although this copy is unread, there is some handling wear, a corner rolled, etc. I know it is unread, because there is a silver presentation band around the pages bearing the flag of Texas. I believe it was a presentation copy from the Univ. of Texas. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith And Monday, Jane Clements

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: trade paper Publisher: Univ. of North Texas Press, no place given Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780929398877 ISBN: 0929398874

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith & Jane Clements Monday

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas, Denton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Near Fine in Fine DJ. Small dent on bottom board edge. Introduction by Dan Rather. Review PR sheet laid in. Biography of slave of Sam Houston who was educated, freed in 1862, became city alderman and county commissioner. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith And Jane Clements Monday

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: University of North Texas Pr, Denton, TX Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 276 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith; Monday, Jane Clements

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of North Texas Press, Denton, Tx, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0929398475. SIGNED and Inscribed by Monday! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith & Monday, Jane Clements

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press, Denton, Texas Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Both Authors H2-A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by Patricia Smith Prather to previous owner on the half title page and also signed by Jane Clements Monday. Introduction by Dan Rather. 9.5"x6.5", 276 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston (Signed) used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston (Signed)

by Prather, Patricia Smith; Monday, Jane Clements

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Book is clean and tight. Signed by both authors on half-title. Bottom corner tips of pages are dirty. Top corners are slightly bumped. A little shelf wear to dust jacket at corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston new book

From Slave to Statesman the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith & Jane Clements Monday

price: $33.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0929398475. New stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.07 x 9.56 x 6.56 Inches; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith & Jane C. Monday

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Of N. TX, Denton, Texas Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Both Authors 276pp. including index, photo illustrations, SIGNED by Prather and Monday, 1/2 title. Very little wear to book or jacket, which is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston, used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston,

by Prather, Patricia Smith. And Monday, Jane Clements, .

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Hbk 276pp illustr endpapers ISBN: 0929398475 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston new book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Patricia Smith Prather; Jane Clements Monday

price: $48.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston / Patricia Smith Prather & Jane Clements Monday; Introduction By Dan Rather used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston / Patricia Smith Prather & Jane Clements Monday; Introduction By Dan Rather

by Prather, Patricia Smith (1943-). Monday, Jane Clements (1941-)

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Denton, Tex. : University of North Texas Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Description: xvii, 276 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Houston, Joshua, 1822-1902. Houston, Sam, 1793-1863--Friends and associates. African Americans--Texas--History--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston / Patricia Smith Prather & Jane Clements Monday; Introduction By Dan Rather used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston / Patricia Smith Prather & Jane Clements Monday; Introduction By Dan Rather

by Prather, Patricia Smith (1943-). Monday, Jane Clements (1941-)

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Denton, Tex. : University of North Texas Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Description: xvii, 276 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Houston, Joshua, 1822-1902. Houston, Sam, 1793-1863--Friends and associates. African Americans--Texas--History--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Patricia Smith Prather, Jane Clements Monday

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780929398877 ISBN: 0929398874

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia S

price: $4.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of North Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia S

price: $4.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of North Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: The Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: The Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith and Jane Clements Monday

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929398877 ISBN: 0929398874

Description: illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight edgewear; [African American Studies] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Monday, Jane Clements; Prather, Patricia Smith

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univiversity Of North Texas Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929398877 ISBN: 0929398874

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith; Monday, Jane Clements

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Texas Pr, Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia S.; Monday, Jane C.

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929398877 ISBN: 0929398874

Description: As New. A very nice copy. Very clean and bright. No marking or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia S.; Monday, Jane C.

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780929398471 ISBN: 0929398475

Description: As New/As New. 0929398475. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman: the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Monday, Jane C.; Prather, Patricia S.

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Texas Pr, Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929398877 ISBN: 0929398874

Description: Very Good. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

From Slave to Statesman the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston used book

From Slave to Statesman the Legacy of Joshua Houston, Servant to Sam Houston

by Prather, Patricia Smith

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paper Publisher: Univ. North Texas, Denton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780929398877 ISBN: 0929398874

Description: As New / Wraps in Wraps jacket. New in shrinkwwrap. 292 pages. Biography of Joshua Houston, slave of Margaret Lea & Sam Houston, becoming one of the first Black city aldermen and property owners following his freedom in 1863. B/w photos, index. ZSBH 11307. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Schroeder's Book Haven, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.