» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Religion to Philosophy: A Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Religion to Philosophy: A Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Francis MacDonald Cornford

About this title: In this exploration of the "very first utterance of philosophers," F. M. Cornford showed that the remarkable burst of abstract speculation among pre-Socratic thinkers of the sixth century B.C. emerged directly from the religious thought of the preceding era in Greece. Combining profound classical scholarship with striking anthropological and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

From Religion to Philosophy

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780391012394 ISBN: 0391012398

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy; : a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation (Harper Torchbooks, Tb 20)

by Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by F. M. Cornford

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbacks Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no stickers. Has some underlining. 1000s of religious book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation used book

From Religion to Philosophy a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair; Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: Reprint. 8vo 8"-9" tall Some pencil marking and underlining in near beginning of text; crease in top corner of pp. 10-11; large black remainder mark on bottom page edges; Remainder; 246 pages; In this exploration of the "very first utterance of philosophers, " F. M. Cornford showed that the remarkable burst of abstract speculation among pre-Socratic thinkers of the sixth century B.C. emerged directly from the religious thought of the preceding era in Greece. Combining profound classical ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From religion to philosophy; a study in the origins of western speculation

by Cornford, Francis Macdonald

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Harper Torchbook Ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining & notes on back endpage. 275 p. 21 cm. Harper torchbooks TB 20. The Library of religion and culture.. "First Harper Torchbook edition. " Bibliographical footnotes read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, 1957

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. Some underlining in Preface. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by F. M. Cornford

price: $7.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486433721 ISBN: 0486433722

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NOTE: 1957 Harper Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback. No Markings In Text Publisher: Harper Brothers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 275 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy: A Study in the Origins of Western Speculation used book

From Religion to Philosophy: A Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, Francis MacDonald

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. In brand new shape other than underlineing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Mythos (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. B. Granger, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine. In this major work the most distinguished historian of ancient philosophy of his generation traces the religious roots of science and systematic speculation. 275 pp includes Index. Tight binding. Four lines in the Preface are underlined in ink; otherwise the pages are unmarked. Front cover has what appears to be a name and address in ink, but it is hardly noticeable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780486433721 ISBN: 0486433722

Description: Like new crisp unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: A Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, Francis MacDonald

price: $12.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Humanities Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780391012394 ISBN: 0391012398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG++ condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b55); 275p; "This book traces the roots of science and speculation. The author probes the metaphysical concepts of Destiny, God, Soul, Substance, Immortality, and more"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy used book

From Religion to Philosophy

by Cornford, Francis Macdonald

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: Near Fine. 0691020760. Light shelf wear to covers.; 0.71 x 8.35 x 5.51 Inches; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy [Paperback] By Cornford, Francis Macdonald used book

From Religion to Philosophy [Paperback] By Cornford, Francis Macdonald

by Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: Good. Cover lightly worn, edge bumped, else vg--Satisfaction Guaranteed! Returns gladly accepted, refunds promptly given. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F.M.

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 275 pages including Indices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F.M.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic tape, Pen on FFE, A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $22.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1957

Description: Good/xx/Clean Text/Tight Copy. B0007DLNNS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy new book

From Religion to Philosophy

by Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $22.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: New. New and unmarked copy. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $27.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1957

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. B0007DLNNS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, Francis Macdonald M.

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Bros Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. No markings on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy new book

From Religion to Philosophy

by Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $48.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study in the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F. M.

price: $537.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1957

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine-275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Religion to Philosophy used book

From Religion to Philosophy

by Cornford, Francis Macdonald

price: $3.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691020761 ISBN: 0691020760

Description: Fair. 0691020760 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study of the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F.M.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1957

Description: pp. 275. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Soot stained wrappers and edges, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Religion to Philosophy: a Study of the Origins of Western Speculation

by Cornford, F.M.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1957

Description: pp. 275. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Concave spine, good otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.