» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

From Myth to Fiction: The Saga of Hadingus

by Georges Dumezil, Derek Coltman (Translator)

About this title: In this work the distinguished religious historian Georges Dumezil considers how the early mythology of a people can be creatively transposed into the epic of their origin or the "history" of their kings, or the source of their fiction. The Saga of Hadingus, written by a twelfth-century Danish "historian," Saxo-Grammaticus, provides an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Georges Dumezil; Translator-Derek Coltman

price: $8.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback with bumps and rubs to cover. Bookplate on ep. No writing or underlining! All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $20.28

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: New. 0226169723 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus. [Subtitle]: Translated From Derek Coltman

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $26.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1970 (1973 printing). ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Soiling to edges, book slighty cocked, else VG condition. 253pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil Georges,

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Hbk 253pp prev owner's inscrn and blind stamping on second end page excellent clean tight text block in unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Good. EX-library, hardcover, minor wear, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction. the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction; the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Fine. A NEAR FINE FIRST HARDCOVER NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction the Saga of Hadingus

by Georges Dumezil. Derek Coltman, Translator

price: $19.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red with gold lettering, 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $19.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bubbaloot, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction; the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0226169723. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The University of Chicago Pr, Chicago Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0226169723. 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges; Coltman, Derek (Translator)

price: $24.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner name on front free page and his chop mark on page edges. From Table of Contents: Hadingus is Not Hasting the Viking; The First Mythological Digression: Giants, Ase Gods, and Vane Gods; The Second Mythological Digression: The War Between the Ases and the Vanes; The Haddinjar, etc. 253pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PRESS, CHICAGO Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: GOOD. 6X9" Red cloth with gilt titles on front and spine; bookplate on fep; tight; clean copy _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Very Good. DUMEZIL, GEORGES. From Myth to Fiction: The Saga of Hadingus. (Trans. by Derek Coltman). The University of Chicago Press, (1973). 253 pp., hdcvr, v.g. +/no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $27.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Good. 0226169723 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Georges Dumezil

price: $30.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 01 July, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: Very Good. 0226169723. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Previous owner's initials on front free end paper; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. 253 pages with index. Octavo. Translated by Derek Coltman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From Myth to Fiction

by Georges Dumézil

price: $49.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226169723. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $49.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

From Myth to Fiction: the Saga of Hadingus

by Dumezil, Georges

price: $53.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226169729 ISBN: 0226169723

Description: New. 0226169723 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.