» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From My Experience: The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From My Experience: The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $9.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wooster Book Company ISBN-13: 9781888683554 ISBN: 1888683554

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield Louis

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks. Black cloth boards with green lettering on spine. Illustrated with photographs in black and white.; Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 355 pp. Very Good Bookplate on front endpaper; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, c1955

Description: No Dj. 8vo. 355 pp. Good Pages slightly yellowed; Bookplate on front inpaper; Small hole on half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience, the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Mylar dj is bumped, scuffed, with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pages are browning, some with creases. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience; The Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 355 p. Includes candid b/w photos of the author at his Ohio Malabar Farm read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C.A. Sherman, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: cloth Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1956

Description: 16 pages half tone illust. Good, some tiny pieces missing from dj, slight foxing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, corners and ends slightly bumped, black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: 27 B/W Photos. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 355pp(Index) DJ nicked at head of spine, 1" DJ tear top rear edge next to spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm [Paperback] used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm [Paperback]

by Louis Bromfield; Janet Flanner (Genet)

price: $17.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wooster Book Co Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781888683554 ISBN: 1888683554

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" A very handsome copy bound in black cloth covers with green letters on spine cover.355 pages. Illustrated. Book has no wear. Ink name and date on front end paper. DJ is complete and has light rubbing to some few edges. very nice copy with very clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $20.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Used-Good. VG hardabck in Good dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket (by Biro) worn, chipped & creased, & lightly foxed on verso; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience, the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mattituck, New York: Aeonian Press, 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good hard cover edition. Reprint of 1955 edition. No dust jacket, as issued. This edition limited to 300 copies. Blue cloth with gilt titled spine. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $28.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [Book club ed. ] Publisher: Harper & brothers Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $28.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Very Good. B0007GZXUE Excellent condition, hardback 1933, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $32.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Very Good. B0007GZXUE Excellent condition, hardback 1955, no marks, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1955. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. Previous owner's name/address inside. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. Black hardcover, no DJ. Copyright 1955. Slight rubbing to cover, clean pages aside from a PO name in front. Boards are loose but still intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $19.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cassell and Co, London, 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Light edgewear. Light foxing edges. Very clean interior. Dust jacket: Good. Fully protected in original plastic cover. Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

From My Experience. the Pleasures & Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $19.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Near fine pictorial cloth in bright clean good+ DJ. Harper, 1955. 355pp + photo-section. 8vo. Pictorial endpapers. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $21.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 1956

Description: Ex-Library Published by Cassell in 1956. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 355. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $23.68

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 1956

Description: Published by Cassell in 1956. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 355. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From My Experience: the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Louis Bromfield

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. First edition. hardcover with dust jacket. lots of wear to dust jacket. Book itself in great condition with only slight age tanning. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From My Experience the Pleasures and Miseries of Life on a Farm

by Bromfield, Louis

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HArper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. There are four newspaper articles laid-in about Malabar Farm and including an obituary of Bromfield. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Wendy, Nashville, TN

"Not quite as entertaining as Pleasant Valley, but filled with a lot of information on farming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.