About this title: From Loneliness To Love is about the pain of loneliness and the healing power of loves. At a time when hard won freedoms of the past are taken for granted, it seems difficult to make intimate connections with others, but this book help the reader get past this.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780062504494ISBN:0062504495
Description: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's minor underlining on some pages and some pages have dog ears. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780062504494ISBN:0062504495
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780062504494ISBN:0062504495
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780062504494ISBN:0062504495
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780062504494ISBN:0062504495
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcovr w DJ.
Publisher: Harper & Row/very good hardcover in good + d jacket w shelfwear & small..., New York
Date Published: January 1986
ISBN-13:9780062504494ISBN:0062504495
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good + d jacket w shelfwear & small tears/150pp. /poetry james kavanaugh isolation and loneliness love social isolation. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Steven J Nash Pub
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781878995100ISBN:1878995103
Description: Very-Good. 8vo. {006995} From Loneliness to Love by James Kavanaugh. ISBN 1878995103. Published by Steven J Nash Pub in 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Psychology {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing, Text: occasional highlighting. {Keywords} CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Steven J. Nash Publishing
Date Published: 1988-08
ISBN-13:9781878995100ISBN:1878995103
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more
Description: Very Good. 0062504525 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780062504494ISBN:0062504495
Description: Allan Mazzetti. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Bottom of boards slightly bumped, previous owner's name & address neatly inscribed, else Near Fine Condition in a lightly scuffed DJ with a few tiny tears. "...addresses the most pressing personal issue of the eighties: how to find love in a society bound by isolation and loneliness. " Illustrated by Allan Mazzetti. read more
"Like much of Kavanaugh's works, this deep insight into the dregs of being alone even in a crowd is a masterful work. You know the author after reading this because there is so much of his personality in every word. You can follow his struggle with understanding life in all of his books. They read like a diary of beautiful and insightful poetry. So many of us go through life feeling lost and alone to never know why. Kavanaugh uses the medium of poetry to examine and disclose not only the lows of self discovery but the wonderful joy as well. This is not "pretty" poetry. It is sometimes raw and revealing not for the faint of heart and is best read alone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.