» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Loneliness to Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

About this title: From Loneliness To Love is about the pain of loneliness and the healing power of loves. At a time when hard won freedoms of the past are taken for granted, it seems difficult to make intimate connections with others, but this book help the reader get past this.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's minor underlining on some pages and some pages have dog ears. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780062504524 ISBN: 0062504525

Description: PAPERBACK: Considerable edge wea. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very slight wear to dj, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062504524 ISBN: 0062504525

Description: Good. Some cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Loneliness to Love used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James Kavanaugh

price: $2.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steven J. Nash Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781878995100 ISBN: 1878995103

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Loneliness to Love used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James Kavanaugh

price: $2.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steven J. Nash Publishing ISBN-13: 9781878995100 ISBN: 1878995103

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062504524 ISBN: 0062504525

Description: Very Good. 0062504525 some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James J.

price: $3.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcovr w DJ. Publisher: Harper & Row/very good hardcover in good + d jacket w shelfwear & small..., New York Date Published: January 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in good + d jacket w shelfwear & small tears/150pp. /poetry james kavanaugh isolation and loneliness love social isolation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

From Loneliness to Love used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781878995100 ISBN: 1878995103

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James J Kavanaugh

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Very Good in Good + DJ Edge wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Loneliness to Love used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Steven J Nash Pub Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781878995100 ISBN: 1878995103

Description: Very-Good. 8vo. {006995} From Loneliness to Love by James Kavanaugh. ISBN 1878995103. Published by Steven J Nash Pub in 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Psychology {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor edge wear, minor creasing on Spine, minor rubbing, Text: occasional highlighting. {Keywords} CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

From Loneliness to Love used book

From Loneliness to Love

by James Kavanaugh

price: $4.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Steven J. Nash Publishing Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9781878995100 ISBN: 1878995103

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James

price: $4.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062504524 ISBN: 0062504525

Description: Very Good. 0062504525 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Loneliness to Love

by Kavanaugh, James

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062504494 ISBN: 0062504495

Description: Allan Mazzetti. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Bottom of boards slightly bumped, previous owner's name & address neatly inscribed, else Near Fine Condition in a lightly scuffed DJ with a few tiny tears. "...addresses the most pressing personal issue of the eighties: how to find love in a society bound by isolation and loneliness. " Illustrated by Allan Mazzetti. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Loneliness to Love new book

From Loneliness to Love

by James Kavanaugh

price: $5.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steven J. Nash Publishing Date Published: 8/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9781878995100 ISBN: 1878995103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
To be read alone, May 2, 2007
By Icemm, Jacksonville,Fl

"Like much of Kavanaugh's works, this deep insight into the dregs of being alone even in a crowd is a masterful work. You know the author after reading this because there is so much of his personality in every word. You can follow his struggle with understanding life in all of his books. They read like a diary of beautiful and insightful poetry. So many of us go through life feeling lost and alone to never know why. Kavanaugh uses the medium of poetry to examine and disclose not only the lows of self discovery but the wonderful joy as well. This is not "pretty" poetry. It is sometimes raw and revealing not for the faint of heart and is best read alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.