» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Death to Morning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From Death to Morning

by Thomas Wolfe

About this title: A collection of 14 short stories by Thomas Wolfe first published in November of 1935.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1935 ISBN-13: 9780684719405 ISBN: 0684719401

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $5.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 5 p. l., 304 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning (From Death to Morning Sl 117)

by Wolfe, T.; Wolfe, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684719405 ISBN: 0684719401

Description: Very Good. 0684719401 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning (From Death to Morning Sl 117)

by T. Wolfe; Thomas Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1935-01 ISBN-13: 9780684719405 ISBN: 0684719401

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Thomas Wolfe

price: $2.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, NY USA Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780684719405 ISBN: 0684719401

Description: VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Very Good. B000O0FLUA D" printing 1970 Scribner softcover. A very nice Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning: 14 Short Stories By Wolfe, Thomas

by Thomas Wolfe

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons USA Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good hardcover with good dust jacket. Ex-lib with expected markings but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: not illus. Trade pbk, gd bk/ no dj, text clean and tight, edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1935 ISBN-13: 9780684719405 ISBN: 0684719401

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. From Death to Morning SL 117, 1. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 304 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $16.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pr of this Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY: Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good + copy in a very good chipped dust jacket. 304, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. "A-1.58[H}" printing. Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning-14 Short Stories By Thomas Wolfe

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Later printing. Black cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4. 304 pages. Some scuffing and light edge wear to DJ with a couple of short closed edge tears. A touch of rubbing to cloth along edges, light bump to lower corners of boards. A hint of yellowing to pages. Very good+/Good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped, scuffed, discolored. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1935

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair-Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition ("A"). Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering (1st binding), 1st state, with "rer" for "her, " p. 59, line 21. 304 pp. Moderate lean, with some gilt rubbed away, particularly on back strip. Hinges starting but holding. Surface loss to endpapers and verso of dust jacket flaps where dj had been glued down. NOT ex-library. Dust jacket quite "as is, " showing considerable wear, rubbed joints and folds, some loss at title on spine panel. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Thomas Wolfe

price: $31.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Franklin Library Date Published: 1979-01-01

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935.

Description: 8vo., 304pp., brown cloth. Not a first printing although erratum on p.59 [rer/her] present. Spine sunned and dulled, lower edge of front board worn, clipping pasted to front free endpaper w/ offset stain on pastedown, previous owner's signature, date and brief entry on front free endpaper and (signature only) again on title page. No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Thomas Wolfe

price: $35.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Published in 1935. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Thomas Wolfe

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 304 p. 5-H Orange, black and white jacket. Small sticker of book store front inside page. Deckled fore-edges. Pages are firm and intact as is book. Normal foxing, wear, use and aging process to dj, cover and pages. Back of jacket as "Bestsellers" advertisements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning (Stories By Thomas Wolfe)

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $43.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: In Good+ condition. Bound in full brown cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. 304pps. This volume is the first printing (Scribners 'A' and seal on the copyright page). No dustjacket. Much of the gilt has been rubbed from the cloth and there is a bump to the lower front tip. Also, a previous owner's bookplate has been affixed to the front pastedown. Otherwise overall clean, bright, and soundly bound. "...These stories reveal in Mr. Wolfe qualities as a writer ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $49.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Embost and Gild Leather Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Centre Date Published: 1979

Description: Klavins, Uldis. As New. No Jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents 14 stories, 353 pages, gold-leaf on all edges, book comes with prospectus, IT NEVER BEEN OPEND. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935

Description: "A" on copyright page, 304 pp. 1st ed., Spine faded, light rubbings on corner, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

From Death to Morning used book

From Death to Morning

by Thomas Wolfe

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Charles Scribners Sons, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbed corners, some mild foxing/fading, and title is completely worn off. Name inside front cover. Part of jacket attached to front flyleaf. Back flyleaf has some mild foxing. Very small stain along top edge of text that carries over through most of text. Top edge of papers has a number stamp. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Death to Morning used book

From Death to Morning

by Wolfe, Thomas

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: First edition. Bookplate and the spine lettering faded else very good. The author's third book, and first collection of stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.