Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons USA
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good hardcover with good dust jacket. Ex-lib with expected markings but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1935
ISBN-13:9780684719405ISBN:0684719401
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. From Death to Morning SL 117, 1. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 304 pages (L2). read more
Edition: 1st pr of this
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY:
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good + copy in a very good chipped dust jacket. 304, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. "A-1.58[H}" printing. Name on endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: Later printing. Black cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4. 304 pages. Some scuffing and light edge wear to DJ with a couple of short closed edge tears. A touch of rubbing to cloth along edges, light bump to lower corners of boards. A hint of yellowing to pages. Very good+/Good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Fair-Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition ("A"). Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering (1st binding), 1st state, with "rer" for "her, " p. 59, line 21. 304 pp. Moderate lean, with some gilt rubbed away, particularly on back strip. Hinges starting but holding. Surface loss to endpapers and verso of dust jacket flaps where dj had been glued down. NOT ex-library. Dust jacket quite "as is, " showing considerable wear, rubbed joints and folds, some loss at title on spine panel. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935.
Description: 8vo., 304pp., brown cloth. Not a first printing although erratum on p.59 [rer/her] present. Spine sunned and dulled, lower edge of front board worn, clipping pasted to front free endpaper w/ offset stain on pastedown, previous owner's signature, date and brief entry on front free endpaper and (signature only) again on title page. No jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 304 p. 5-H Orange, black and white jacket. Small sticker of book store front inside page. Deckled fore-edges. Pages are firm and intact as is book. Normal foxing, wear, use and aging process to dj, cover and pages. Back of jacket as "Bestsellers" advertisements. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: In Good+ condition. Bound in full brown cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. 304pps. This volume is the first printing (Scribners 'A' and seal on the copyright page). No dustjacket. Much of the gilt has been rubbed from the cloth and there is a bump to the lower front tip. Also, a previous owner's bookplate has been affixed to the front pastedown. Otherwise overall clean, bright, and soundly bound. "...These stories reveal in Mr. Wolfe qualities as a writer ... read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: Embost and Gild Leather
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Centre
Date Published: 1979
Description: Klavins, Uldis. As New. No Jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents 14 stories, 353 pages, gold-leaf on all edges, book comes with prospectus, IT NEVER BEEN OPEND. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Charles Scribners Sons, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbed corners, some mild foxing/fading, and title is completely worn off. Name inside front cover. Part of jacket attached to front flyleaf. Back flyleaf has some mild foxing. Very small stain along top edge of text that carries over through most of text. Top edge of papers has a number stamp. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: First edition. Bookplate and the spine lettering faded else very good. The author's third book, and first collection of stories. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.