» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Copernicus to Einstein

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Hans Reichenbach

About this title: Lucid, distinguished popular account of Einstein's theory of relativity, long regarded as a model of popular science writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans, And Winn, Ralph B (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $28.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cousens Press Date Published: 03/2007 ISBN-13: 9781406707120 ISBN: 1406707120

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Very good condition. Book, 123 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans, and Winn, Ralph B (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans, and Winn, Ralph B (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans, and Winn, Ralph B (Translated by)

price: $2.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in German, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. edge wear to covers, crease at bottom edge of cover, corner dings to cover, text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Dover. 1980. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 444 pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. Spine uncreased, hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus NF. (Photo available via e-mail upon request. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wisdom Library, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in fine dust jacket. 93p. Tall 16mo hardcover with dust jacket. Clean text with firm binding. Pages are lightly tanned. Fine condition cloth covered boards and fine condition dust jacket protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Good/softcover. 0-486-239403 7 pages have Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $3.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Very Good. B000H5AOWM Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $3.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked, though tanned. DJ is rubbed and shows some edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1927, eng. trans. 1942, Dover trade paperbk. c.1980. 123pp. NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans, and Winn, Ralph B (Translated by)

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Binding square and tight. Covers show fading. Jacket shows sunning to spine and edge wear, and is now protected in a removable mylar cover. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wisdom, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near collector's quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 123 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 5/8. Light blue cloth covered boards, stamped in maroon on front and spine. Cover is browning with age, mildly edgeworn. Some foxing on endpapers. Orange and white dj, some edgewear, sunned at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Press, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor underlining on 2 pages; spine discolores. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: b&w text illustrations. Very Good. 8vo. 123pp. A concise account of Einstein's theory of Relativity, for the general reader, beginning with the consequences of Copernican astronomy and the advances in the study of light and electricity; goes on to describe the development of the Special Theory of Relativity and the General Theory; this edition is an unabridged and corrected republication of the English translation first published in 1942; translated by Ralph B. Winn; this copy has the former ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein. Trsl. , Ralph B. Winn. [Simple Account of Relativity]

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY: Date Published: 1942

Description: G/VG unmarked HB; b-p; DJ-fair. 123 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with mylar cover. 123 pp. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Copernicus to Einstein used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Edition ISBN-13: 9780486239408 ISBN: 0486239403

Description: Good. Trade Size Paperback. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Gunther] (1891-1953)

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in chipped jacket. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. NY: Philosophical Library, Inc., [1942]. Later printing. 123+[5]pp. Thin octavo. Pale green boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Gunther] (1891-1953)

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1942

Description: Acceptable in worn jacket. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. NY: Philosophical Library, 1942. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Thin octavo. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine & front labels. Shelfwear to the spine tips, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Copernicus to Einstein

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alliance Book Corp., NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo. Cover is bumped, and worn with gilt stamp on spine and front. Pages are clean and tight. Library stamp in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.