» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Caligari to Hitler, a psychological history of the German film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Caligari to Hitler, a psychological history of the German film

by Siegfried Kracauer

About this title: A landmark, now classic, study of the rich cinematic history of the Weimar Republic, "From Caligari to Hitler" was first published by Princeton University Press in 1947. Siegfried Kracauer - a prominent German film critic and member of Walter Benjamin's and Theodor Adorno's intellectual circle - broke new ground in exploring the connections ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film.

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noonday Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Base of spine, front cover & half title page show dampstaining, otherwise clean. Unmarked text. Excellent reading copy. 361 pp, b/w illus. Second Noonday Paperbound Edition, 1960. Includes as supplement (p. [273]-331) "Progaganda and the Nazi war film" which, with a few changes, is a reprint of the author's pamphlet of the same title issued in 1942 by the Museum of Modern Art Film Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 361 pp., plates, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Superficial droplet stain/front cover (barely visible). One of the greatest works of film criticism of all time, focusing on German cinema from Expressionism to the Nazi era, by the Marxist critic Kracauer, a contemporary of the Frankfurt School thinkers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film new book

From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried, and Quaresima, Leonardo (Editor)

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Princeton Classic Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film (Princeto... used book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film (Princeto...

price: $29.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1947 Princeton University Press hard cover 1st edition-some wear to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) some staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler; a Psychological History of the German Film, By Siegfried Kracauer

by Kracauer, Siegfried (1889-1966)

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Impressively illustrated history. Description: 361 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures-Germany-History. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 361. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler. a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. 23cm, 361p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Caligari to Hitler-a Psychological History of the German Film-Revised and Expanded Edition new book

From Caligari to Hitler-a Psychological History of the German Film-Revised and Expanded Edition

by Kracauer

price: $42.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 232 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler; a Psychological History of the German Film, By Siegfried Kracauer

by Kracauer, Siegfried (1889-1966)

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Impressively illustrated history. Description: 361 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures-Germany-History. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film (Noonday Paperbacks)

by Siegfried Kracauer

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $85.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1947.

Description: 361pp., 64 black & white illustrations. Corners rounded, light shelf wear, else a very good, clean & tight copy without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $100.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1947

Description: VG/G. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, but beginning to yellow. Binding sound.; 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film used book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1947

Description: First edition. Fine in modeslty rubbed, very good or better dustwrapper. One of the seminal works of film history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

From Caligari to Hitler. a Psychological History of the German Film used book

From Caligari to Hitler. a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $131.49

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton university Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1947

Description: Octavo, 374pp. First edition. Very good or better copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film new book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. 0691115192. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Caligari to Hitler; a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. B00005VZI5 1966 PRINTING. Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Caligari to Hitler, a psychological history of the German film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton university press, [Princeton, N.J. ] Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xii, 361 p. plates. 24 cm. Includes Plates. Includes as supplement (p. [273]-331) "Propaganda and the Nazi war film" which, with a few changes, is a reprint of the author's pamphlet of the same title issued in 1942 by the Museum of modern art Film library. cf. p. [273] Bibliography: p. 333-346. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books for less, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film used book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried; Quaresima, Leonardo., Ed

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: Revised & expanded ed. 8vo, paperback. Good condition only. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now neatly reattached, no loosening; shallow vertical crease down pgs, not very noticeable when bk is opened; several pea-sized spots on cover, interior bright & clean, perfectly serviceable. 348 p., b&w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Caligari to Hitler, : a Psychological History of the German Film,

by Siegfried Kracauer

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Caligari to Hitler a Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $18.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Used-Good. 8vo. BW Illus. Good Cond. Light cover edge & corner wear. Somne wear to spine top edge. 301 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Caligari to Hitler new book

From Caligari to Hitler

by Kracauer, Siegfried

price: $28.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. A study of the cinematic history of the Weimar Republic. It examines German history from 1921 to 1933 in light of such movies as "The Cabinet of Dr Caligari", "M", "Metropolis", and "The Blue Angel". It is suitable for the film historian, film theoris... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History O new book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History O

by Kracauer, Siegfried And Quaresima, Leona

price: $29.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV EXP Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. "An undisputed classic of modern film historiography, Kracauer's "From Caligari to Hitler" had a major impact on the way we relate movies to history and society. Although Kracauer is not afraid of using such contested concepts as collective psycholog... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film new book

From Caligari to Hitler: A Psychological History of the German Film

by Kracauer, Siegfried, and Quaresima, Leonardo (Editor)

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Princeton Classic Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film new book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film

by Siegfried Kracauer

price: $31.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film (Princeton Classic Editions) new book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film (Princeton Classic Editions)

by Siegfried Kracauer

price: $31.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film (Princeton Classic Editions) new book

From Caligari to Hitler: a Psychological History of the German Film (Princeton Classic Editions)

by Siegfried Kracauer

price: $34.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691115191 ISBN: 0691115192

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Tina, The United States

"Ok, this isnt a light read, but it's fascinating in how it explains the psychological state of Germans after WWI and how it led to WWII. It took me longer than most to finish this, but I was glad I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By Stephen, The United States

"wouldn't say I buy the thesis outright...but it's compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By Ryan, Los Angeles, CA

"a pretty fascinating look at the flow between art and culture. it's a little more of a "chicken and the egg" relationship than the book wants to admit - it basically takes the stance that germany's weimar cinema paved the psychological road for hitler's rise to power - but the bottom line is that it is one of the first serious discussions of films power over political and cultural zeitgeist. just because it's popular entertainment doesn't mean it won't influence the way we think, people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2007
By Tosh, Los Angeles, CA

"A super fascinating subject matter - where culture, (evil) politics, and cinema art all meet up. Siegfried Kracauer is very much like Walter Benjamin, in that he looks at popular culture and writes about it in a new light. Basically what this book is about is Germany from the 20's to the 30's. Kind of scary in its scope and how mass entertainment or art can be reflective of what is happening in the (that) world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of From Caligari to Hitler, a psychological history of the German film by Siegfried Kracauer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.