» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Almuric

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Almuric

by Robert E Howard

About this title: Robert E. Howard, creator of Conan, takes readers to Almuric, a savage planet of crumbling stone ruins and debased, near-human inhabitants. Into this world comes Esau Cairn--Earthman, swordsman, murderer. Only he can overthrow the terrible devils that enslave Almuric, but to do so he must first defeat the inner demons that forced him to abandon Earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Almuric used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E

price: $2.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. 202 pgs in gd reading condition w/wear on edges; cover has creases and wear on edges; fold out poster missing. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $2.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric By Howard, Robert

by Robert Howard

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1977-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: Good. Shows a little wear. No poster. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, . Robert E.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Howard novel originally published in WEIRD TALES. Slight shelfwear and discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace 01750 Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Almuric used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Plus. F-305. Light wear to edges of covers; tight square book; pages yellowing. Number written to top outer edges of pages. "When Esau Cain was sent across space to the demon haunted plnaet of Almuric, he knew nothing of his destination. The secret discovery of the scientist who had invented the space transition machine, Almuric was a world of strange and terrible beings, of savages and swordsmen, of winged monsters and incredible secrets. How Esau, alone on Almuris, with nothing but his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $3.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Medallion Books ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: Good. 0425034836 Mass Market Paperback, 1964, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ace, NY Date Published: 1964, 01750

Description: vg/wrps. Small corner crease, light spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair+ Ace 441-01750-060. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace, no ed stated #01750, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: vg+/wrps. Light fading, very minute dings in corners of wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: Good. 0425034836. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, lower spine re-inforced, ; full color fold-out poster enclosed; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace, 1st thus F-305, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: vg+/wrps. Small chips in edges of wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Almuric used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: [0-425-03483-6] 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Damp-stained.... Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed THUS Publisher: Ace Books, NY Date Published: 1939, 1964

Description: Adventure Cover Art. Good+ Cond. 4x7" Paper Covers 157+pg World's Greatest Adventure Hero.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Very Good. #10750, Small Chip On Spine/Cover Corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Robert E Howard

price: $5.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert Ervin

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Ace Books, inc, New York Date Published: c1964

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very good light tanning small tear on back. First printing. 157 p.; 17 cm. "F-305. " Original magazine serialization copyright, 1939, by Weird Tales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Robert E Howard

price: $6.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace (01750) Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780441017508 ISBN: 0441017509

Description: Jones, Jeff. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 157 p. Paperback edition from Ace (01750), 1970. VERY GOOD. Jeff Jones cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric: With Fold Out Art Poster

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: Virgil Finlay Frontispiece. Very Good + Paperback. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. A nice 202 page book with fold out poster still intact. This is a first Berkley Medallion printing which was first published in 1939 Weird Tales. Beyond the veil of space and time a dark world where men and winged ones meet in terrifying combat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric (Vintage Ace Sf, 01750)

by Robert E. Howard

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, Inc Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780441017508 ISBN: 0441017509

Description: Very Good. Moderate yellowing. 1st Ace edition published in 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E. [Cover And Interior Artwork By Jack Gaughan]

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Inc [1964], New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. First edition [a paperback original]. Ace Book F-305 with 40 cents cover price. Originally appeared as a three part serial in Weird Tales magazine in 1939. "Earthman Esau Cairn, a fugitive on his native planet, is transported to Almuric, a barbaric and warlike planet of the remote solar system, where he became Esau Ironhand". 157 pages. Otherwise VG or better copy [cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned] with a diagonal fold across the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Robert E. Howard

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. F-305 Mild foxing along spine. Otherwise a well bound book. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace F-305, U.S. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Solid copy with a light spine lean and covers show minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almuric

by Howard, Robert E.

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425034835 ISBN: 0425034836

Description: [0-425-03483-6] 1977, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Markgroner, The United States

""I am certain that I could have torn out his biceps like rotten cloth, broken his spine across my knee, or caved in his breastbone with my clenched fist; and as for speed, the most finely trained Earth athlete would have seemed awkward and sluggish in comparison to the tigerish quickness lurking in my rippling sinews.

Yet for all that, I knew that I would be strained to the uttermost even to hold my own with the giant they called Ghor the Bear. He did, indeed, resemble a shaggy rusty-hued cave-bear."

God love Robert E. Howard. Three stars because his later work was much improved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Lionrampant, The United States

"A fairly short book, with less than 150 pages of story, this is standard Howard fare, with a mighty man using his strength and cunning to kill dark horrors from beyond imagination. And get the girl, that part was important, as well. The story was pretty good, good enough for me to knock most of it off in one day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Cleanfun, Pittsburg, CA

""We rolled from one side of the chamber to the other, a gasping, thrashing, cursing, hammering mass, while with the yells, howls, earnest profanity, and impact of heavy bodies, it was a perfect bedlam."

Delicious. If you generate any testosterone you'll enjoy it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Ryan, Federal Way, WA

"Without a doubt, once you start reading it you will see that this story was inspired by Edgar Rice Burroughs' Barsoom series. I thought that the narration was well done and moved the story along at a nice fluid pace. My only complaint is that I would have liked to have learned more about the different people of Almuric. A fun read all around!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Almuric by Robert E Howard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.