» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

From Author to Reader: A Social Study of Books

by Peter H Mann

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Peter H. Mann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter H.

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Little wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. Light separation beginning at Title Page. (Store Display-Books on Books/Publishing) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Peter H. Mann

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 189 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8vo, 189, First Stated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader-a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982

Description: HB. First. VG plus in like dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader a Social Study of Books

by Peter H. Mann

price: $12.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Drip stain on rear. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter H.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0710090897. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Author to Reader

by Mann, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter H.

price: $8.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, text is exceptionally clean and bright Very good. A book about books with a different perspective. It looks at the roles played by authors, publishers, booksellers and librarians in bringing books to readers, and then examines the behavior of book readers themselves. Language. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter H.

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0710090897 Clean and Solid Copy Name of previous owner on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader a Social Study of Books

by Peter H. Mann

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Author to Reader: Social Study of Books

by Peter H Mann

price: $12.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 202pages., 450grams, ISBN: 0710090897. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Routledge & Keegan Paul, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Fine/Fine. 0710090897. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Author to Reader: Social Study of Books

by Peter H Mann

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Author to Reader

by Peter H Mann

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader a Social Study of Books

by Peter H. Mann

price: $23.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0710090897. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter H.

price: $25.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader: Social Story of Books

by Mann, Peter H.

price: $28.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: First Edition, 8vo, pp189, index. Bound light brown cloth gilt: lightest foxing to rear free endpaper, otherwise a copy in VG Condition. Dust wrapper sunned on spine and back cover; light foxing on fly-leaves; otherwise VG. (Shelf 200) ISBN: 0710090897 NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Peter Mann

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710090898 ISBN: 0710090897

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Author to Reader: a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter H.

price: $10.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. Clean pages. Small spot on fore edge. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

From Author to Reader. a Social Study of Books

by Mann, Peter

price: $31.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: [1982]

Description: First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 189; charts; fine in original cloth, clipped dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.