|
|
|
available COPIES
From Atoms to Quarks: An Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
James S Trefil
About this title: A guide to particle physics for the general reader, this book covers the history of the quest for the ultimate nature of matter, from the theories postulated by the ancient Greeks to contemporary atomic theory. An excellent introduction for those interested in quantum theory.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » From Atoms to Quarks: An Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
James S Trefil
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, dj has some edgewear. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: An Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages tight and yellowed, text clean. No stains, folds or tears. Boards are clean with bumps and edge wear. Spine has slight tilt. Nice, sound book. Hardcover. 225 p. Includes illustrations read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shantilly Press,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Edition: Number Line 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19 H/C
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 225 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy. Not an ex-library book. Includes introduction, 14 chapters, three appendixes, glossary, and photograph and brief biography of the author. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABS Online,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics (Unknown Binding)
by
James S Trefil
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1980. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. clean and tight copy, minor wear to book and some shelf wear to dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dhamiltonbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks, an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
James S. Trefil
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Son
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-684-16484-1. 225pages. Interior-clean, sturdy pages w/ very light foxing along the text block; blue boards/spine-ligh t edgewear and soiling w/ fully-intact gold lettering on the spine; DJ-light soiling, wear, and tear along the edging(there is a 2.5" vertical tear on the upper-back cover). -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Binding: HARD COVER
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: NEAR FINE in GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. Blue cloth covers are clean and bright with only minor wear; gilt lettering on spine is bright and easy to read; signature of well-known physicist HERBERT GOLDSTEIN on front flyleaf (it was his copy); inside pages clean, bright and tight throughout. Dust jacket is clean and basically intact but is worn with some chipping and some creases and tears. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: c1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Unknown printing. xi, 225 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover/Dustjacket
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Original 12.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. to blue vinyl book. Mildest edge wear to blue dustjacket. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 225 pp. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1st printing, 1980
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 225pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, dust jacket. corners bumped. edges yellowing, clean and tight text. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
James S Trefil
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first printing hardcover in nice jacket; clean text; no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S.
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 225pgsGlossary 1" DJ bottom fore-edge, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0684164841. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Edition: No Edition Given
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: VG+ in Gd+ jacket. Science (Particle Physics) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has a slightly bumped corner. Dj has shelfwear to spine top and b ottom and to corners. Dj has two 1/2" tears to top edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
johnemmett Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-684-16484-1. Very slight edgwear. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Intorudcation to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Charles Scribner's, 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Text/BRAND NEW & bright. Blue boards w/spine lettering in gilt/Fine. DJ/NF. Modern answer to the ancient Greek query: " What is matter? " Trefil explains how modern physicists are able to reduce all physical matter to various states or combination of a few elemental substances. At the time of publication, Professor Trefil taught physics at the University of Virginia, and had already written two textbooks on the subject. A skillful, gentle, and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
100pockets,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James S.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A readable survey of this and related fields and topics in physics, suitable for the student, scholar, as well as those with an amateur interest. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, appendices, glossary, 225pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JB Books,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Miles Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
James S Trefil
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Binding: S HARD COVER
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good-LITTLE WEAR in Very Good-LITTLE WEAR jacket. VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO DJ H-2. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks
by
Trefil, James S.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S. A
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Fair to Good in Fair to Good DJ. As is. Major edgewear to top right corner of front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introduction to the Strange World of Particle Physics
by
Trefil, James
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0684164841 DJ some wear. read more
|
|
From Atoms to Quarks: an Introductio to the Strange World of Partical Physics
by
Trefil, James S
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780684164847
ISBN: 0684164841
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Octavo. Slight musty smell; bookplate; internally clean, bright & sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:
![]() | | | | |