» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Ashes to Glory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The fully story behind University of Colorado's Coach Bill McCartney and his football team's much piblicized "golden season". McCartney discloses frank insights about the evils of college football: coaches who cheat, drug abuse by athletes, racial discrimination, recruiting infractions, and more. 8-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, And Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, And Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, And Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, And Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, And Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, And Phillips, Randy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, And Phillips, Randy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, and Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Electronic Commerce Strategies, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, and Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean copy some wear to the Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by Bill McCartney

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Updated ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 1995-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. Nmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory: Conflicts and Victories on and Beyond the Football Field

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very Good. 0840775776 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great but is price clipped, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory: Conflicts and Victories on and Beyond the Football Field

by McCartney, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0840775776. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Good. Very clean inside and out. slight wear on bottom of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 8/19/1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Fine. 0785277315 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y64M. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, and Phillips, Randy (Foreword by), and Diles, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. short inscription front cover page, corner dings, light edge wear to cover, text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Good. Light wear on the cover corners. A couple small price sticker remains on the cover. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill, Coach, and Diles, Dave (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory: Conflicts and Victories on and Beyond the Football Field

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Fine. 0840775776 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory: Conflicts and Victories on and Beyond the Football Field used book

From Ashes to Glory: Conflicts and Victories on and Beyond the Football Field

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very Good. 0840775776 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Fine. 0785277315 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by McCartney, Bill; Diles, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: New. From church library-no marks-never read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNT Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Ashes to Glory: Conflicts and Victories on and Beyond the Football Field

by Bill McCartney, David L. Diles

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780840775771 ISBN: 0840775776

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

From Ashes to Glory used book

From Ashes to Glory

by Bill McCartney

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780785277316 ISBN: 0785277315

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Rick, Johnson City, TN

"heard him speak, read his book. Coach is a man's man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.