About this title: Robyn Davidson is a modern-day heir to the adventuring heroines Amelia Earhart, Karen Blixen and Beryl Markham. Her 1,700-mile solo journey across the Australian outback was a cover story in National Geographic, and her account of her trek has become a worldwide bestseller. Now the photographer who originally took the pictures for the NG story ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780670847648ISBN:067084764X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. Slight sunning to spine and edges. Text clean and unmarked. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First edition. unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin books, New Zealand
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780670847648ISBN:067084764X
Description: Rick Smolan, photos. Very good in very good dust jacket. 224 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. "From the creator of the acclaimed Day in the Life books comes one of the most extraordinary adventure stories ever published" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1992-01
ISBN-13:9780201632163ISBN:0201632160
Description: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. SIGNED by photographer Rick Smolan. Pages are clean, with no marks or highlighting. Light wear. Binding firm. read more
Description: Very Good. 0201632160 FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING ~ Used Hardcover ~ minor water-damage, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ only good with edgewear and short closed tears; dj is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: FIRST
Format: CD
Label: Viking/Penguin, Ringwood Australia
Date: 1992
UPC:067084764X
Description: FINE/nFINE. Black cloth boards, gold embossed. decorated endpapers. Includes Apple CD. Oversized-added postage required. [B135Grey] read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Pub. Material Laid In
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780201632163ISBN:0201632160
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slipcase-NF 2 cd's not included. Folio 224pp. Beautiful Dec. Slipcase, Chock Full Of Color Photos, Illus. Epps. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780201632163ISBN:0201632160
Description: As New. Oversized hardcover with removeable dust jacket in as new condition. Dust jacket in near fine condition with rubbing on back and some long light scratches. Pages inside clean and bright. Covers beneath DJ clean and like new. Gift quality if presented without dustjacket. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Large Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Audio-Visual CD included. Illustrated with Colour photographs by Rick Smolan, with excerpts from Robyn Davidson's bestselling book "Tracks".224pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780670847648ISBN:067084764X
Description: Smolan, Rick. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A beautiful book, full black folio size cloth with gold design and lettering, includes a users guide and Track 1-interactive CD-Rom. "The astounding story of a twenty-seven year-old Australian woman who set off to cross the desolate outback, "a journey against all odds. " The front end paper has map illustrations and is rubbed, else near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780201632163ISBN:0201632160
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
"1 of 1 people found the following review helpful: 5.0 out of 5 stars Inspirational and Engaging Account, July 9, 2006
Although large in size, and filled with breathtaking photographs, this book includes so much more than the regular "picture book". Robyn's thoughtful words make you feel as if you are traveling right along with her and her famous camels. The story is engaging and heart-wrenching; and the reader runs through the same emotions that Robyn feels at each leg of the journey, from the tragedy of loss to the jubilation of completion.
Beautiful and introspective - and very highly recommended."
"I was listening to episode #111 of TAL: Adventures in the Simple Life, the story of three people who set out to travel across the US on horseback, when I suddenly flashed back to a book I read while in grade school about a woman who journeyed across Western Australia on camel. A couple of google searches later, and I found this book! When I checked this out of the library as a kid, I remember being fascinated by this woman's exotic journey and the starkness of the Australian outback. Apparently the prose in this book, which is mostly meant to showcase the gorgeous photographs taken by the National Geographic photographer who met up with Davidson at pre-arranged points, is excerpted from the book she wrote about the journey: Tracks, which I will look forward to reading someday."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.