» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Robyn Davidson, Rick Smolan (Photographer)

About this title: Robyn Davidson is a modern-day heir to the adventuring heroines Amelia Earhart, Karen Blixen and Beryl Markham. Her 1,700-mile solo journey across the Australian outback was a cover story in National Geographic, and her account of her trek has become a worldwide bestseller. Now the photographer who originally took the pictures for the NG story ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn, And Smolan, Rick (Photographer)

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Rick Smolan (Photographer) Robyn Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Robyn Davidson

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. Slight sunning to spine and edges. Text clean and unmarked. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Robyn Davidson, Rick Smolan

price: $8.65

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn; Smolan, Rick

price: $12.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Fine. 0201632160. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $14.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin books, New Zealand Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Rick Smolan, photos. Very good in very good dust jacket. 224 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. "From the creator of the acclaimed Day in the Life books comes one of the most extraordinary adventure stories ever published" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn; Smolan, Rick

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Good+/Good DJ/Good. 0-201-63216-0 Edge wear. First couple of pages have wrinkles on top corner. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean, Alone Across the Outback

by Addison-Wesley

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Robyn Davidson, Rick Smolan

price: $17.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Very Good. Probably new book, Clean, crisp and bright book and DJ. Last page has crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Robyn Davidson; Rick Smolan

price: $18.43

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. SIGNED by photographer Rick Smolan. Pages are clean, with no marks or highlighting. Light wear. Binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn; Smolan, Rick

price: $18.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Very Good. 0201632160 FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING ~ Used Hardcover ~ minor water-damage, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ only good with edgewear and short closed tears; dj is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback [W/ Cd as Issued]

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $23.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Format: CD Label: Viking/Penguin, Ringwood Australia Date: 1992 UPC: 067084764X

Description: FINE/nFINE. Black cloth boards, gold embossed. decorated endpapers. Includes Apple CD. Oversized-added postage required. [B135Grey] read more

condition:

Media: Fine/Like New

Cover: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn

price: $24.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 067084764X Slightly rolled top edge on jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback (Book and Cd-Rom for Mac)

by Robyn Davidson

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. This is the oversized Viking edition-no CD; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Rick Smolan (Photographer) Robyn Davidson

price: $28.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: New. 067084764X NEW NEVER USED-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn, and Smolan, Rick (Photographer)

price: $31.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Pub. Material Laid In Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slipcase-NF 2 cd's not included. Folio 224pp. Beautiful Dec. Slipcase, Chock Full Of Color Photos, Illus. Epps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn And Smolan, Rick

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Australia, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn And Rick Smolan; Edit. Rita D. Jacobs

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: As New. Oversized hardcover with removeable dust jacket in as new condition. Dust jacket in near fine condition with rubbing on back and some long light scratches. Pages inside clean and bright. Covers beneath DJ clean and like new. Gift quality if presented without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn; Smolan, Rick

price: $43.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 067084764X. Dustjacket is tattered at edges; 13.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn; Smolan, Rick

price: $44.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback [Import]

price: $44.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Davidson, Robyn [Text] And Smolan, Rick (Photographs)

price: $49.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking, Melbourne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Large Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Audio-Visual CD included. Illustrated with Colour photographs by Rick Smolan, with excerpts from Robyn Davidson's bestselling book "Tracks".224pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean

by Robyn Davidson's Excerpts From Tracks

price: $54.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670847648 ISBN: 067084764X

Description: Smolan, Rick. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A beautiful book, full black folio size cloth with gold design and lettering, includes a users guide and Track 1-interactive CD-Rom. "The astounding story of a twenty-seven year-old Australian woman who set off to cross the desolate outback, "a journey against all odds. " The front end paper has map illustrations and is rubbed, else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback

by Robyn Davidson, Rick Smolan

price: $8.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201632163 ISBN: 0201632160

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Laura, Denver, CO

"Such an amazing story with GREAT pictures!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2008
By Lolly, Columbia, MD

"1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:
5.0 out of 5 stars Inspirational and Engaging Account, July 9, 2006

Although large in size, and filled with breathtaking photographs, this book includes so much more than the regular "picture book". Robyn's thoughtful words make you feel as if you are traveling right along with her and her famous camels. The story is engaging and heart-wrenching; and the reader runs through the same emotions that Robyn feels at each leg of the journey, from the tragedy of loss to the jubilation of completion.

Beautiful and introspective - and very highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 11, 2007
By Joanna, Ann Arbor, MI

"I was listening to episode #111 of TAL: Adventures in the Simple Life, the story of three people who set out to travel across the US on horseback, when I suddenly flashed back to a book I read while in grade school about a woman who journeyed across Western Australia on camel. A couple of google searches later, and I found this book! When I checked this out of the library as a kid, I remember being fascinated by this woman's exotic journey and the starkness of the Australian outback. Apparently the prose in this book, which is mostly meant to showcase the gorgeous photographs taken by the National Geographic photographer who met up with Davidson at pre-arranged points, is excerpted from the book she wrote about the journey: Tracks, which I will look forward to reading someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.