» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Airships to Airbus: The History of Civil and Commercial Aviation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Airships to Airbus: The History of Civil and Commercial Aviation

by William M Leary (Editor)

About this title: With an international cast of contributors, this book shows how the development of civil and commercial aviation in Europe and the United States has affected the global economy at every level.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment) used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment)

by Smithsonian

price: $3.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment

by Leary, William M.

price: $7.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1560984678 Ex-Library Uncirculated Ex Library with typical stamps and marks. Clear mylar book cover has preserved book remarkably well. Great Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aglobaltrader, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment, Volume 1 used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment, Volume 1

by Leary, William M. Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Washington D. C Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed. clean inside, 203 pages. this is Volume 1: Infrastructure and Environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Airships to Airbus (the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation), Volume 1: Infrastructure and Environment used book

From Airships to Airbus (the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation), Volume 1: Infrastructure and Environment

by Leary, William M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1560984678. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Airships to Airbus, the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation. Volume 1 Infrastructure and Environment used book

From Airships to Airbus, the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation. Volume 1 Infrastructure and Environment

by Leary, William M. (Ed. )

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book shows how the development of civil and commercial aviation in Europe and the United States has affected the global economy at every level. Focusing on airports, air traffic control, and specific airplanes, an international cast of contributors charts the transfer of technology and market dominance across the world, as well as the varying reactions of different cities and nations to the potential of the aviation industry. " xix, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Airships to Airbus Vol. 1: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation: Infrastructure and Environment used book

From Airships to Airbus Vol. 1: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation: Infrastructure and Environment

by Leary, William M. (Editor)

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Volume 1: Infrastructure and Environment. Like New in Mint jacket. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment) new book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment)

by Editor-William M. Leary

price: $28.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1995-04-17 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! (Volume 1) NOT a remainder. (Note: we also have Vol. 2 in stock. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation [Two Volumes].

by William M. Leary; William F. Trimble

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Washington and London. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1995. 8vo. Vol 1, 203 pp. Vol. 2, 296 pp. Volume One: Infrastructure and Environment. Volume Two: Pioneers and Operations. Black and white photos. Maps. Text illustrations. Both volumes uniformly bound in gray and black cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jackets. Fine with fine dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation. (2 Volumes)

by Leary, William M.; Trimble, William F. (Editors)

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2-Volume set, both 1995 First Printings. Volume 1: Infrastructure and Environment. Edited by William Leary. Vol. 2: Pioneers and Operations. Edited by William Trimble. Books are crisp and clean-totally unmarked and tightly bound. Hardcovers, black paper over boards with gilt lettered gray cloth spine, are clean and fresh, tiny bump to one corner tip of Vol. 2. Jackets are clean, slightly shelf rubbed but no tears, chips or creases. Bindings and hinges tight. 6 x 9-1/4 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment) used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment)

by Unknown

price: $3.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1560984678. Hard cover with DUSTJACKET like new but for the usual library stickers and stamps.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation: ; Volume I: ; Infrastructure and Environment

by Leary, William M. (Editor)

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian 1995 Washington, D. C.

Description: Fine/Fine, NEW, DJ in protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

From Airships to Airbus Vol. 1: the History of Civil & Commercial Aviation: Infrastructure & Environment used book

From Airships to Airbus Vol. 1: the History of Civil & Commercial Aviation: Infrastructure & Environment

by Leary, William M. (Editor)

price: $23.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Smithsonian Institution Press; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1560984678. NEW book. History of Civil and Commercial Aviation showing how the development of civil and commercial aviation has affected the global economy. Focusing on airports, air traffic control, and specific airplanes. Charts the transfer of technology and market dominance, as well as the reactions of different cities and nations to the potential of the aviation industry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1... used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1...

price: $24.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks otherwise ike new. Pages are nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment) used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment)

price: $56.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment) new book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation (Vol. 1: Infrastructure and Environment)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment used book

From Airships to Airbus: the History of Civil and Commercial Aviation Infrastructure and Environment

by Leary, William M. Editor

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Washington, DC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984672 ISBN: 1560984678

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 203p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.