» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Almost Paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Almost Paradise

by Susan Isaacs

About this title: Jane Cobleigh gave up her ambitions to nurture her husband's rise to stardom. His success brought them glamour and riches, but to her, loneliness, until she began her own career. But could any marriage stand the price of such success?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060152369 ISBN: 0060152362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 483 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060152369 ISBN: 0060152362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060152369 ISBN: 0060152362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 483 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060152369 ISBN: 0060152362

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 483 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, [London] Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006171935 ISBN: 0006171931

Description: Good. 671p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Harper & Row; London: Collins, 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780061014659 ISBN: 0061014656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780061014659 ISBN: 0061014656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780061014659 ISBN: 0061014656

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $11.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row P Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345911636 ISBN: 0345911636

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060152369 ISBN: 0060152362

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 483 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mother's Addict, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Light corner creases on front cover. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060152369 ISBN: 0060152362

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, small marks on side edge, shelf wear to dust jacket, small piece of dust jacket torn out on top edge of back. 483 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, small bend on top corner of front cover, stk #2431q8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Susan Isaacs

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and clean. Pages are tanned and unmarked. No stains or tears but corner folds to a couple pages. Cover is shiny bright and clean with edgewear, scratches and minor creases. Spine has been sunned. Nice book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 533 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Pradise used book

Almost Pradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Good. ISBN 0-345-31677-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-345-31677-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Almost Paradise used book

Almost Paradise

by Isaacs, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345316776 ISBN: 0345316770

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0-345-31677-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Sharondyck, Surrey, BC, Canada

"On e of my favourite novels of all time. I reread this book every few years, and I always, always cry. Would totally recommend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Dianne, The United States

"SPOILER ALERT !!!!!

Wonderful multi-generational story. Susan Isaacs never disappoints...although the ending was tragic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Margarita, Albuquerque, NM

"This began my discovery of Susan Isaacs and I've been a big fan ever since."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By Robin, Flintstone, GA

"I learned that you can't hit one out of the park every time.

For all the detail, and the back story, and the excruciating detail, the ending sucked.

I think I was so mad at the end of this book that I threw it away. I couldn't believe I had read thru what amounted to 500 years of personal stories and trials and tribulations, and that was the ending I got.

Read Shining Through instead. Shoot, I was so mad at this one, I'd say if you're tempted to read it, just go do some volunteer work instead.

That way you've accomplished something at the end of 8 hours you can't get back."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Almost Paradise by Susan Isaacs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Long Time No See

Long Time No See

by Susan Isaacs (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Close Relations

Close Relations

by Susan Isaacs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

After All These Years

After All These Years

by Susan Isaacs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Magic Hour

Magic Hour

by Susan Isaacs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Compromising Positions

Compromising Positions

by Susan Isaacs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Shining Through

Shining Through

by Susan Isaacs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!