New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Jan Brett

About this title: Fritz, a gentle, hardworking pony, knows he will never be accepted and loved like the beautiful horses who live in the magnificent walled city. Like all the other creatures, Fritz is not allowed in the walled city because he is not as good looking as the beautiful horses. Will Fritz ever find a way to become appreciated and loved by the city people? Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: Fair. Cover and pages yellowing a little. Cover worn, scratched, and torn on top front. Bent in spots. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: GOOD. USED book bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Jan Brett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. 039530850X book in good used condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: Good. A NICE edition, USEFUL! A corner fold Mark to the back cover and to some of the pages below it. Clean pages. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: Good. 039530850X May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Brett, Jan

price: $6.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: New. 0395453569 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Brett, Jan

price: $6.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: New. 0395453569 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books) new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses (Sandpiper Books)

by Brett, Jan

price: $6.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: New. 0395453569 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co International Inc., Abingdon, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 0395453569 Picture Book ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra durability. The bottom front outside corner is creased, there is some light rubbing on the extremities, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 31 pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Summary: Fritz, a pony who isn't allowed to join the beautiful horses in the city, finally proves himself when he rescues the children. "Jan Brett's full-color artwork sparkles in intricate detail across ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780395453568 ISBN: 0395453569

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Jan Brett

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1981-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: Very Good. Nice tight clean and undamaged copy. Dust Jacket has shelfwear. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brass City Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Jan Brett

price: $9.38

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: New in New jacket. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: Very Good. 039530850X Fine/Very Good+ (very mild soiling to dj) in a Brodart mylar cover. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 5th Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1981

Description: Brett, Jan. Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 4to-Oblong. Blue cloth binding clean, square and tight. Price-clipped dj has some edgewear, wrinkles, closed tears. Beautifully illus 31 page picture book-Fritz is a common shaggy pony, excluded from the group of beautiful horses withing the walled city-then he becomes a hero when he rescues the children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $14.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: New. 039530850X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses new book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Brett, Jan

price: $14.87

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses used book

Fritz and the Beautiful Horses

by Jan Brett

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395308509 ISBN: 039530850X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fritz the pony rescues the walled in horses, hardback book and dust jacket, 31 pages, the dust jacket has modest soiling, light edgewear with a small tear, covers and contents are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?