» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Fringe of Leaves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

About this title: Returning to England in 1840, the "Bristol Maid" is shipwrecked on the Queensland Coast and Mrs Roxburgh is taken prisoner by a tribe of Aborigines. In the course of her escape, she is torn by loyalties - to her dead husband, to her rescuer, to her own and to her adoptive class.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 405 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 405 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves [Paperback] By Patrick White

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018260 ISBN: 0380018268

Description: Good. Paperback; Avon; 1978; Good; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018260 ISBN: 0380018268

Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable to Good condition. Cover shows wear to edges, minor spine creasing. Bottom left of front cover is taped along spine. Bottom right corner of front cover is torn. Pages are sunned. Previous owners name markings on title page. Light smoke odor. Binding is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves By White, Patrick

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1976

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018260 ISBN: 0380018268

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140044096 ISBN: 0140044094

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140044096 ISBN: 0140044094

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/10/1977 ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140044096 ISBN: 0140044094

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1976

Description: Dust cover quite worn but present. Book itself in very good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: Very Good. 0670330736 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140044096 ISBN: 0140044094

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fringe of Leaves, a

by White, Patrick

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AVON [ 1/1978]

Description: GOOD. Paperback-038036160 [WHITE, PATRICK] FRINGE OF LEAVES, A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Patrick White

price: $2.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 3/2/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140186109 ISBN: 0140186107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Patrick White

price: $2.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 3/2/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140186109 ISBN: 0140186107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670330737 ISBN: 0670330736

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions. The hard cover and the jacket has some light shelf wear. The binding is getting loose and the spine has a slight cock................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1977

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear. and the jacket has a chip to the top of the spine................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140044096 ISBN: 0140044094

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. 2-inch diagonal crease across front bottom fore-edge corner. Black remainder line on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140044096 ISBN: 0140044094

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018260 ISBN: 0380018268

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some browning to pages. Creasing to wraps. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fringe of Leaves

by White, Patrick

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140044096 ISBN: 0140044094

Description: London: Penguin 1983, softcover, 365p., fair condition, pages age darkened, page reglued at center of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Glenda, Evanston, IL

"I'm not sure how I feel about this book... It was certainly adventurous in many places, and I did care about the main character. But... I am not sure I liked the way aborigines were portrayed: as cannibals, slave-holders, violent people. I am also not sure that I liked some of the repetitiousness of the language, and the slow start of the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2007
By Erin, Tucson, AZ

"I really enjoyed this book! The writing style was a little hard for me to get used to at first, but mid-way through the book I couldn't put it down. The author deals with issues of class and race very interestingly, and the story itself was enthralling. Also, the fact that I've been interested in Australian Aborigine culture since I was a kid helps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Voss

Voss

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

The Tree of Man

The Tree of Man

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.85!

The Twyborn Affair

The Twyborn Affair

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.53!

Riders in the chariot

Riders in the chariot

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

The Vivisector

The Vivisector

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.50!

Flaws in the Glass

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.45!