About this title: Returning to England in 1840, the "Bristol Maid" is shipwrecked on the Queensland Coast and Mrs Roxburgh is taken prisoner by a tribe of Aborigines. In the course of her escape, she is torn by loyalties - to her dead husband, to her rescuer, to her own and to her adoptive class.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670330737ISBN:0670330736
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 405 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780380018260ISBN:0380018268
Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable to Good condition. Cover shows wear to edges, minor spine creasing. Bottom left of front cover is taped along spine. Bottom right corner of front cover is torn. Pages are sunned. Previous owners name markings on title page. Light smoke odor. Binding is very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cape
Date Published: 1976
Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670330737ISBN:0670330736
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0670330736 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670330737ISBN:0670330736
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions. The hard cover and the jacket has some light shelf wear. The binding is getting loose and the spine has a slight cock................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1977
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear. and the jacket has a chip to the top of the spine................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. 2-inch diagonal crease across front bottom fore-edge corner. Black remainder line on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more
"I'm not sure how I feel about this book... It was certainly adventurous in many places, and I did care about the main character. But... I am not sure I liked the way aborigines were portrayed: as cannibals, slave-holders, violent people. I am also not sure that I liked some of the repetitiousness of the language, and the slow start of the story."
"I really enjoyed this book! The writing style was a little hard for me to get used to at first, but mid-way through the book I couldn't put it down. The author deals with issues of class and race very interestingly, and the story itself was enthralling. Also, the fact that I've been interested in Australian Aborigine culture since I was a kid helps."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.