|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Frigates were tremendously valuable as ocean escorts and played an important role in ending the U-boat threat in the Atlantic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974 ( Rcn / R.C.N. )
by
Macpherson, Ken, With A Foreword By C Ian P Tate " Topsail "
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Catherine's, Ontario: Vanwell Publishing, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st...
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Photo Cover. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ....................hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, ink circle on contents page, 109 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Foreword; Introduction; 1942-43 Programme; 1943-44 Programme; Ex-Royal Navy River Class; Ex-Royal Navy Loch Class; Notes, the foreword was written by Ian Tate who was one of only 2 officers to survive the sinking of the HMCS Valleyfield-the only Canadian frogate lost during the Second World ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leonard Shoup,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of Royal Canadian Navy: 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell Publishing, Lewiston, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0920277225 Shelf wear, aging to jacket. Good binding. B&W photos throughout. Oblong. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson K. R.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Canadian Edition.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Catharines, Ontario, Vanwell Publishing Company Limited, 91989).
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. black & white photographs one fold out plan. ". frigates were outstanding anti-submarine vessels & important contributors to victory over the U-boats. Ken Macpherson's foresight in writing their story before it fades from memory has saved for posterity yet another piece of this country's history.". Dj some rubbing, a little wear to top edges & corners. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson K. R.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Canadian Edition.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Catharines, Ontario, Vanwell Publishing Company Limited, 91989).
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. black & white photographs one fold out plan. "...frigates were outstanding anti-submarine vessels & important contributors to victory over the U-boats. Ken Macpherson's foresight in writing their story before it fades from memory has saved for posterity yet another piece of this country's history..". Dj some rubbing, a little wear to top edges & corners. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Vanwell (St Catherines) 1989, first edition, 109 pp, photos, very good with previous owner's name and stamp, DJ (closed tear along front top outer extremety), read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy, 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Vanwell Publishing, Limited, Saint Catharines, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Landscape. Listings of the frigates that were used by the Canadian Navy from early 1940s to mid 1970s. Includes an attached, fold-out plan. Clean, bright copy with some light sunning to page edges. 109pp including photo credits. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ontario. Vanwell Publishing, St. Catharines
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: 1st Ed. 109 PP with 170 b/w photos., plus 1 folded plan. Hard cover, dj. Fine. Oblong: 22 x 27.2. ISBN 0920277225. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jean-Louis Boglio,
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: St Catherine's 1989, Vanwell, 1st Canadian ed w/dj, oblong hard bound in dust jacket, 10 1/2 x 8 1. /2, Fine/Fine condition, 109 pages, prof. illustrated.............................................Contains data and photos of some 67 Royal Canadian Navy frigates during WW 2. A pictorial record of Canada's frigates that offers at least two photographs of each ship and concentrates on the activities of the navy during World War II. For each ship there are details of construction, service record, ... read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy, 1943-1074
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell Pub,, St. Catherines, ON
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Hardcover, oblong 4to, illustrated, 109 pages. An X-Library copy, solid, tight and clean, in a like, clean dust jacket. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Vanwell Pub Ltd, Lewiston, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Yes jacket. First edition. Oblong quarto sized volume. 109 pps. with selected bibliography. With over 100 photographs. Each entry presents a photo (and usually more than one) of the ship featured as well as its information on its builder, launch date, commissioning, wartime career and fate. A fine, fresh copy in equally fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Frigates of Royal Canadian Navy: 1943-1974
by
Ken Macpherson
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Very Good. Slightly worn edges on dust jacket, previous owners name on first page Used-Very Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Vanwell Pub Ltd, Lewiston, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Long Oblong. 109 pages, 4 chapters, explanatory notes, selected bibliography, 104 black and white documentary photographs. New, crispy copy, plastic cover on a dust jacket, Broad Art type. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexandria Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy, 1943-1974,
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tri-Service Press, Shrewsbury, 1989,
Description: First British Edition of the Vanwell Publishing First Edition (Vanwell address over-stickered on Title Page), 9/10 in 9/10 dust wrapper, a very fine unread copy. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Vanwell Pub Ltd, Lewiston, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Near fine in near fine dj. Neat name on free endpaper. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on title page. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy, 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell, St. Catharines
Date Published: 1989
Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 109 read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
MB,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell Publishing, St. Catharines
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: [0-920277-22-5] [1989]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 109pp. Photographs, folding diagram, notes, bibliography. (Military (Canada), Frigates, Royal Canadian Navy, Warships (Canada)) read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, (Ken).
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Catharines, Ontario: Vanwell Publishing, (1989).
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Oblong octavo. Black boards. 109 pp, photos throughout. Small name label to front free endpaper, else fine in fine jacket. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Vanwell Pub Ltd, St. Catherine's Ontario
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: As New in Very Good+ jacket. Near fine oblong hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos 109pp nf/nf. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy, 1943-1974,
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell Publishing, St. Catharines, ON, 1988,
Description: FIRST EDITION, Foreword by C. Ian P. Tate, 8/10 in 8/10 dust-wrapper, a very nice clean copy. Cdn$50.00 or UK£25.00. read more
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson, Ken
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell Pub,, St. Catharines, ON
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Hardcover, oblong 4to, as new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, and unmarked dust jacket. read more
|
|
Frigates of Royal Canadian Navy: 1943-1974
by
Ken Macpherson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of Royal Canadian Navy: 1943-1974
by
Ken Macpherson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Vanwell Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974
by
Macpherson K.
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780920277225
ISBN: 0920277225
Description: V/G/Very Good. 0920277225 170 Illus. 104 Pages. 28 x 23cms. An album of illustartions with captions showing ship details & career. Fold-out general arrangement plan of the "New Glasgow" & others. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. L. GREEN LTD,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |