» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Frigates

by Henry Gruppe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers Some cover wear, pages good, binding good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe; Editor-Time-Life Staff

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. Usual ID markings & labels. Leatherette, Reinforced Library Binding. Cover wear to corners & spine and color plate on front. Light soil to some pages. Many glossy illustrations. Vivid color & Black & White. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Hendrickson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown printi Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. 176 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown printi Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Good. No dust jacket. some wear at top of spine, cover soil. 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Henry Gruppe, Time-Life Books Editorial Staff

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated Date Published: 2/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780809427154 ISBN: 080942715X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Gruppe, Henry E., And The Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 176 pp. Second printing, revised. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Henry Gruppe, Time-Life Books Editorial Staff

price: $7.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated Date Published: 2/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780809427154 ISBN: 080942715X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe; Editor-Time-Life Staff

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Crisp unread copy is practically brand new with just a hint of shelfwear to leatherette covered boards with attractive colorful inlay on front cover, issued without a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown printi Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. 176 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frigates (the), the Seafarers Series

by Gruppe, Henry E. & The Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Gruppe, Henry E. & The Editors of Time-Life Books., pub. by Time-Life Books, nd (1980), c1979, 2nd printing (revised), blind-stamped dark blue leatherette w/color pastedown & gilt spine titles, color map end papers, as new (no dj), 176 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 4to, "The Seafarers" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe

price: $11.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books, Alexandria Virginia Date Published: 1979

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates (Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe, The Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Life UK Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780705406369 ISBN: 0705406369

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seafarers. The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry

price: $18.63

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Seafarers. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover edition. 9 1/4 by 11 1/4 inches. 176 pages. Colour and black and white pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry E.

price: $20.32

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life, Amsterdam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780705406369 ISBN: 0705406369

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Bound in black imitation leather boards, pictorial cover, gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry E.

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Amsterdam Date Published: 1987

Description: 3rd European English edition of the 1979 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w & colour illust. FEP: Map of North Atlantic & Western Mediterranean Sea. Simile leather covers, colour illustration pasted down on front cover. Near fine. 28.7 x 24. ISBN 705406369. The birth of the US Navy. Battles against the Barbary corsairs. Quasi war with France and Anglo-American War of 1812-1814. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry E.

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Alexandria, Virginia Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Second printing (revised) of the 1979 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w & colour illust. Title page: Woolen banner with the last words of Captain James Lawrence of the doomed frigate Chesapeake. Eps: Map of North Atlantic & Western Mediterranean Sea. Simile leather covers, colour illustration pasted down on front cover. Faint foxing on outside edges. Near fine. 28.7 x 24. ISBN 0809427176. The birth of the US Navy. Battles against the Barbary corsairs. Quasi war with France and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates

by Gruppe, Henry E.

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Amsterdam Date Published: 1982

Description: 2nd European English edition of the 1979 original, in The Seafarers series. 176 PP with b/w & colour illust. Title page: Woolen banner with the last words of Captain James Lawrence of the doomed frigate Chesapeake. FEP: Map of North Atlantic & Western Mediterranean Sea. Simile leather covers, colour illustration pasted down on front cover. Near fine. 28.7 x 24. ISBN 705406369. The birth of the US Navy. Battles against the Barbary corsairs. Quasi war with France and Anglo-American War of 1812 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Frigates

by Henry Gruppe

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 1979-12 ISBN-13: 9780809427161 ISBN: 0809427168

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Frigates

by Henry Gruppe

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 1979-12 ISBN-13: 9780809427161 ISBN: 0809427168

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Frigates (the Seafarers)

by Henry Gruppe

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809427178 ISBN: 0809427176

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Frigates (Seafarers)

by Gruppe, Henry; Books, The Editors Of Time-Life

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Life UK Date Published: 01/02/1981 ISBN-13: 9780705406369 ISBN: 0705406369

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

The Men-Of-War

by David Armine Howarth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.64!

The Atlantic Crossing

by Melvin Maddocks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.48!

The Clipper Ships

by A B C Whipple

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.30!

The Whalers

by A B C Whipple

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.81!

The East Indiamen

by Russell Miller

see all from $2.09!

new only from $15.14!

The Ancient Mariners

by Colin Thubron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!