» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-Of-War 1807-1829

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-Of-War 1807-1829

by Brian Vale

About this title: What was life really like on a wooden warship? This book takes a look at life aboard the 42-gun frigate HMS "Doris" - launched from Bombay in 1807 and finally retired at Valparaiso in 1829. Vale concentrates on her service on the South American station under Sir Thomas Hardy as she protected British interests during the stormy years of South American Independence. The author covers in vivid detail the operations in Brazil, Chile and Peru, both from the political and military angle and from the perspective of the sailors, to give a fascinating account of the everyday concerns and routines of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $3.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Vale, Brian

price: $5.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Good. 1860646549 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Vale, Brian

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date Published: 8-18-01 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.08 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I.B. Tauris Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: ISBN 1-86064-654-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket, with very slight shelfwear on jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I.B. Tauris Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: ISBN 1-86064-654-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket, with very slight shelfwear on jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I.B. Tauris Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: ISBN 1-86064-654-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket, with very slight shelfwear on jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829 used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829

by Vale, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I.B. Tauris & Co. Ltd, London and New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Eight plates, with 18 illustrations. London and New York: I.B. Tauris, 2001. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War new book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Vale, Brian

price: $22.69

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Book Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd Date Published: 29-Jun-01 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 24.8 x 16.4 x 2.2 cm; 204 pages. With maps, plates, tables & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829 used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829

by Vale, Brian

price: $5.62

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Good. Softcover ADVANCE READING COPY. Green paper covers. G/--. Bound galley, uncorrected proof. Shelf wear and rubbing to covers. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 193 pages including a bibliography. Black and white illustrations are not produced at a very high resolution. ADVANCED reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829 used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829

by Vale, Brian

price: $15.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829 used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829

by Vale, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George, Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George, Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Vale, Brian

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: I.B. Tauris, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy of this detailed account of life aboard the Frigate Doris, built in 1807. 204pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829 used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War 1807-1829

by Vale, Brian

price: $33.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $58.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War new book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $74.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War new book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $84.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War used book

A Frigate of King George: Life and Duty on a British Man-of-War

by Brian Vale

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I B TAURIS & CO LTD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860646546 ISBN: 1860646549

Description: Ex-Library Published by I B Tauris & Co Ltd in 2001. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8552582 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.