About this title: What was life really like on a wooden warship? This book takes a look at life aboard the 42-gun frigate HMS "Doris" - launched from Bombay in 1807 and finally retired at Valparaiso in 1829. Vale concentrates on her service on the South American station under Sir Thomas Hardy as she protected British interests during the stormy years of South American Independence. The author covers in vivid detail the operations in Brazil, Chile and Peru, both from the political and military angle and from the perspective of the sailors, to give a fascinating account of the everyday concerns and routines of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1860646549 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: I.B. Tauris Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: ISBN 1-86064-654-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket, with very slight shelfwear on jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: I.B. Tauris Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: ISBN 1-86064-654-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket, with very slight shelfwear on jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: I.B. Tauris Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: ISBN 1-86064-654-9. Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket, with very slight shelfwear on jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy 3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: I.B. Tauris & Co. Ltd, London and New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Eight plates, with 18 illustrations. London and New York: I.B. Tauris, 2001. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London, United Kingdom: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2001
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: Good. Softcover ADVANCE READING COPY. Green paper covers. G/--. Bound galley, uncorrected proof. Shelf wear and rubbing to covers. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 193 pages including a bibliography. Black and white illustrations are not produced at a very high resolution. ADVANCED reading copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Boards
Publisher: I.B. Tauris, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy of this detailed account of life aboard the Frigate Doris, built in 1807. 204pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: I B TAURIS & CO LTD
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781860646546ISBN:1860646549
Description: Ex-Library Published by I B Tauris & Co Ltd in 2001. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8552582 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.