About this title: Zona Gale (1874-1938) was an American writer. Born in Portage, Wisconsin, which she often used as a setting in her writing, she attended Wayland Academy in Beaver Dam, Wisconsin. Later she entered the University of Wisconsin-Madison, from which she received a Bachelor of Literature degree in 1895, and four years later a Masters degree. After ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, N Y
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 323pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Foxing to endpapers. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover, in Good condition, no jacket, no stamps or writing, first blank page Inside front cover is corner clipped, paper is starting to tan from age, a little wear but nice shape for an older book, ; 14. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER
Date Published: 1908
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are unmarked. Couple pages in center of book have stain (does not interfere with text). Previous owner's name on end paper. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co, New York
Date Published: 1908
Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 323 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1911
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Reprint edition. Tight sound copy in good condition with some brownspotting to interior pages and water spotting to back cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409940456ISBN:1409940454
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: green cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good. These stories are told in the words of calliope marsh. her conclusion; life is something other than that which we believe it to be. Corners are slightly bumped. no dust jacket. text is clean, bright and mark free. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103011551ISBN:1103011553
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00152 pages) first published in 1908, this is the first collection of the author's popular "friendsh1p village" stories. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409767961ISBN:1409767965
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103011575ISBN:110301157X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103011575ISBN:110301157X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00336 pages) first published in 1908, this is the first collection of the author's popular "friendsh1p village" stories. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indypublish. com
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781428097582ISBN:1428097589
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781428097582ISBN:1428097589
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00212 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.