» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Almost a Revolution

by Shen Tong, Ted Jauw (Read by)

About this title: Shen Tong was a driving force behind the Tiananmen Square demonstrations that electrified the world in the spring of 1989. Almost a Revolution is his stirring behind-the-scenes acount of those fateful days, when he and his fellow students courageously demanded that their cries for reform be heard.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen, And Yen, Marianne, And Shen, Tong

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Wu'Er Kaixi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Wu'Er Kaixi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Shen Tong, Wu'Er Kaixi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Shen Tong, Wu'Er Kaixi

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong Shen, Marianne Yen, Shen Tong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Shen Tong, Wu'Er Kaixi

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Almost a Revolution (Bookcassette(R) Edition)

by Tong, Shen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Bookcassette ISBN-13: 9780930435745 ISBN: 0930435745

Description: Good. 0930435745 Items Range from Average to Good Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audio To Go, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Shen Tongwuer Kaixi

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen; Kaixi, Wu'Er

price: $2.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very Good. 0395546931 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen, And Yen, Marianne, And Shen, Tong

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen

price: $2.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMCO RED STAR REMAINDER MARK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 340.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen (With Marianne Yen)

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Fine/Fine; as new. 0-395-54693-1 (SH101) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong Shen, Marianne Yen, Shen Tong

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution: the Story of the Chinese Student's Journey From Boyhood to Leadership in Tiananmen Square

by Tong, Shen

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1990, HB, 1st edition, 342p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen With Marianne Yen

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 6.25"x9.25" BX2-A hard cover first American edition book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in burgandy paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering and graphics on the spine and a gold graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. An eyewitness to the student revolt that resulted in the June 1989 Tiannamen Square massacre of students and pro ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution: The Story of a Chinese Student's Journey from Boyhood to Leadership in Tiananmen Square

by Tong, Shen, and Yen, Marianne

price: $4.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Inside DJ at spine, moisture damage has transfered blue and red dye to DJ. Minor loss in gold spine titles due to moisture. Book otherwise unaffected. DJ has slight transfer to pictorial side. Blue cloth and maroon paper over boards. Gold spine titles; cover Chinese characters. 342 p. B&W photo section at center. Audience: General/trade. Biography: As a youth in China, Shen Tong's family was his center. His father taught him the importance and limits of free ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution: the Story of a Chinese Student's Journey From Boyhood to Leadership in Tiananmen Square

by Tong, Shen

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395546931. Book has 1" tear to bottom edge of rear board, some pages bottom corners slightly bent; DJ has light shelfwear w/some very slight wrinkling, DJ in protective Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen

price: $4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Houghton Mifflin 1990. Remainder Mark. Sticker Scar on FEP. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong Shen, Marianne Yen, Shen Tong

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen / Yen, Marianne

price: $5.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Like New-Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen; Kaixi, Wu'Er

price: $5.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395546932 ISBN: 0395546931

Description: Fine. 0395546931 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~1st Printing Hard Cover Book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, This Book is NEAR NEW! Shop & Save with us! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almost a Revolution

by Tong, Shen With Yen, Marianne

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.