New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Almost a Hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

About this title: A school assignment forces Ben to spend his spring vacation volunteering at a charitable organization. Soon he finds that he honestly enjoys his work at a day-care center for homeless children. Ben becomes especially fond of one boy and when he suspects the child is a victim of abuse he ignores the proper procedure and decides to kidnap the boy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Antheneum Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with stamps, labels and card but no damaged pages; dj looks fine under lightly rubbed, protective mylar cover; spine and hignes straight and solid; faint edge wear visible on book cover; library markings on otherwise fine pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine, unread copy. Near fine DJ with very slight crease to spine top edge, a few faint scratches on panels. 147 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Henderson & Lightfoot, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. FFEP is inscribed; Jacket shows some light wear and. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

price: $8.17

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Atheneum, no place given Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Good plus or better, corners bumped, clean and bright. Very Good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero new book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $41.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by J. Neufeld

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. Library Binding. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $4.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: A near fine blue spined hardcover in a very good to fine dust jacket. First printing 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Like New. No Jacket Not large Print Young Adult. 4 0z. Minimal corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, owner name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Almost a Hero

by Neufeld, John

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Atheneum (1995). Date Published: 1995

Description: Dust Jacket Included. AS NEW IN AS NEW DUSTJACKET. 12-year old Ben spends his spring break volunteering at a Santa Barbara day care center for homeless children. NOT X-LIBRARY! No marks of any kind. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero: Children Fiction Adventure Adventurers Juvenile used book

Almost a Hero: Children Fiction Adventure Adventurers Juvenile

by Neufeld, John

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Juvenile Easy Reading. Light Wear to Spine and Edges. CHILDRENS BOOK Children's book. Has simple read-aloud text. Ideal for school aged readers. Great book for kids. This delightful book presents an excellent selection of factual and fanciful adventures for the young child. This story will stir their imagination and awaken their sense of wonder, making them more aware of the realities of their environment. Age-toning to pages. Previous owners name/marks inscribed inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

price: $31.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $33.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $34.61

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689807404 ISBN: 0689807406

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0689807406 ISBN 13: 9780689807404 bk# 7.1. e7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Almost a Hero used book

Almost a Hero

by John Neufeld

price: $77.83

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689319716 ISBN: 0689319711

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0689319711 ISBN 13: 9780689319716 bk# 8.1. e7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.18!

Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Island of the Blue Dolphins

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.61!

Hoot

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stargirl

Stargirl

by