|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Herrera chronicles the life of Mexico's leading female painter, her marriage to Diego Rivera, her illness, and the accident that changed her life forever. Beyond biography, FRIDA places the artist in her time, examining the political and cultural forces of the day that influenced her haunting portraits.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Frida: A Biography of Frida Kahlo
(96 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Fine. 0060085894 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
book-joint,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Fine. 0060085894 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
book-joint,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Hayden Herrera
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Hayden Herrera
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: A Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: Illustrated. Pict of Selma Hayek on cover.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Does not appear used. NOT an overstock. NOT an x-library. Clean, bright copy inside and out. Cover has tiny tear at top corner of spine. No marks, stains or soiling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida. a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Perennial, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Near fine copy (light crease front panel). 8vo. 507 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida. a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Perennial, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 507 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Good. Movie Tie-in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 507 pp., [48] leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Corners mildly rubbed. Another copy available. Landmark biography of the Mexican painter, whose career was overshadowed for many years by that of her husband, Diego Rivera. "Hailed by readers and critics across the country, this engrossing biography of Mexican painter Frida Kahlo reveals a woman of extreme magnetism and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Good. 0060085894 Paperback. Pages unmarked. Cover shows moderate handling wear and 2 inch tear secured bu invisible tape. read more
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Hayden Herrera
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 10/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 528. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Fine. 0060085894 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Hayden Herrera; Narrator-Kimberly Schraf
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Books on Tape
Date: 2002-02
UPC: 0736687939
Description: No dust jacket as issued./Good. Ex-library with markings, good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to box. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcana Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Very Good. Movie Tie-in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 507 pp., [48] leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Landmark biography of the Mexican painter, whose career was overshadowed for many years by that of her husband, Diego Rivera. "Hailed by readers and critics across the country, this engrossing biography of Mexican painter Frida Kahlo reveals a woman of extreme magnetism and originality, an artist whose sensual ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Fine. First Printing of Movie Tie-In Edition. Fine in original pictorial wraps. Pictorial cover with Salma Hayek in character as Frida Kahlo. Not remainder marked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HK Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Hayden Herrera
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Frida: A Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: New. 0060085894 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: New. 0060085894 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: New. 0060085894 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Frida: A Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo [Paperback] By Herrera, Hayden
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: New. New book but, has light shelf wear and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: Fine. Movie Tie-in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 507 pp., [48] leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Landmark biography of the Mexican painter, whose career was overshadowed for many years by that of her husband, Diego Rivera. "Hailed by readers and critics across the country, this engrossing biography of Mexican painter Frida Kahlo reveals a woman of extreme magnetism and originality, an artist whose sensual vibrancy came straight from her own experiences: her childhood ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida: the Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747540984
ISBN: 0747540985
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 X 153mm. 518 pgs. The biography of the Mexican painter Frida Kahlo reveals a woman of extreme magnetism and originality, and an artist whose sensual vibrancy came from her experiences. Following Kahlo from her childhood near Me. read more
|
|
Fridaa Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Hayden Herrera
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060085896
ISBN: 0060085894
Description: New Paperback, 528 pages. Reprint. HarperCollins Publishers (2002) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frida, a Biography of Frida Kahlo
by
Herrera, Hayden
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780060118433
ISBN: 0060118431
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2 tiny tears & slight rubbing on dj, fold on back flap, a little offset stain from removed label on ffep, bottom corrners slightly bumpeed, else fine in an unclipped dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 507 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Segal,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |