Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx)
Date Published: 1986-10
ISBN-13:9780226735139ISBN:0226735133
Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: First US Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780226735139ISBN:0226735133
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In 1958 John Huston asked Jean-Paul Sartre to write a scenario for a film about Sigmund Freud. The scenario was to concentrate on the conflict-ridden period of Freud's life when he abandoned hypnosis and invented psychoanalysis. Intrigued and financially tempted, Sartre accepted the commission. The Freud Scenario recently discovered in Sartre's papers is the result. Black boards with purple spine, 549 pp., illustrated jacket. Mimimal wear, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780226735139ISBN:0226735133
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Univ of Chicago Pr, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226735146ISBN:0226735141
Description: Very Good. Mark free, spine uncreased; clean, fresh copy. 549 pp. The manuscripts and history of Sartre's play on Sigmund Freud, written at the request of John Huston. read more
Description: Very Good. This volume is in excellent condition except that it has been stored incorrectly and has a verticaal bend in the middle. read more
Edition: First edition. appears to be 1st American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226735139ISBN:0226735133
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Beautiful clean and tight copy. No marks. Like new with attractive DJ. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 549 p. 1st version, 2nd version and appendices "'The Freud Scenario'....is a fluent portrait of a man engaged in a personal and intellectual struggle...." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx)
Date Published: 1986-10
ISBN-13:9780226735139ISBN:0226735133
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226735139ISBN:0226735133
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780226735139ISBN:0226735133
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. D/j is brodart protected. Promo material from publisher laid in. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780226735146ISBN:0226735141
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition, solid tight clean unread, store label on inside, very light wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I read the "Freud Scenario" just after I finished the "Life and Work of Sigmund Freud" by Ernest Jones, which was a good thing since I had background information on the characters involved in the play. It is a very powerful screenplay and, for those interested in Freud and the time psychoanalysis was being developed, it provides another interesting perspective on the thought development of the father of psychoanalysis. I thoroughly enjoyed the powerful dialogue and character development, achieved with mastery and meticulous care. Highly recommended indeed!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.