» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre; J. B. Pontalis

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre; J. B. Pontalis

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Good. Ex-libray with cover, stamps, and stickers. Pages generally very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In 1958 John Huston asked Jean-Paul Sartre to write a scenario for a film about Sigmund Freud. The scenario was to concentrate on the conflict-ridden period of Freud's life when he abandoned hypnosis and invented psychoanalysis. Intrigued and financially tempted, Sartre accepted the commission. The Freud Scenario recently discovered in Sartre's papers is the result. Black boards with purple spine, 549 pp., illustrated jacket. Mimimal wear, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Univ of Chicago Pr, 1986. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean Paul; Hoare, Quintin; Pontalis, J.B.

price: $22.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226735146 ISBN: 0226735141

Description: Very Good. Mark free, spine uncreased; clean, fresh copy. 549 pp. The manuscripts and history of Sartre's play on Sigmund Freud, written at the request of John Huston. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Freud Scenario. [Subtitle]: Edited By J. -B. Pontalis; Translated By Quintin Hoare

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: 549pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226735146 ISBN: 0226735141

Description: Very Good. This volume is in excellent condition except that it has been stored incorrectly and has a verticaal bend in the middle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^ ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sarte, Jean Paul Translated by Quintin Hoare

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. appears to be 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Beautiful clean and tight copy. No marks. Like new with attractive DJ. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 549 p. 1st version, 2nd version and appendices "'The Freud Scenario'....is a fluent portrait of a man engaged in a personal and intellectual struggle...." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PublicResponse, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, 1986. First edition. ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Hardcover, used book. Fine in fine dust jacket. Film & Television: Film & Television; Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre; J. B. Pontalis

price: $19.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sarte, Jean-Paul

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS Date Published: 1986

Description: NF. EDITED BY J.B. PONTALIS. -TRANSLATED BY QUINTIN HOARE.; 8vo; 548 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $26.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean Paul; Hoare, Quintin; Pontalis, J.B.

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226735146 ISBN: 0226735141

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. An astonishing product of a delectable series of misunderstandings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

price: $33.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. D/j is brodart protected. Promo material from publisher laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $52.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre; (Editor) J. -B. Pontalis; (Translator) Quintin Hoare

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Freud Scenario

price: $79.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226735146 ISBN: 0226735141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Freud Scenario

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $99.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780226735139 ISBN: 0226735133

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Freud Scenario used book

The Freud Scenario

by Sarte, Jean Paul, and Sartre, Jean-Paul, and Pontalis, J B (Editor)

price: $21.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226735146 ISBN: 0226735141

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition, solid tight clean unread, store label on inside, very light wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 568 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit 451 bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Highly recommended!, May 18, 2008
By stellar, Nicosia, Cyprus

"I read the "Freud Scenario" just after I finished the "Life and Work of Sigmund Freud" by Ernest Jones, which was a good thing since I had background information on the characters involved in the play. It is a very powerful screenplay and, for those interested in Freud and the time psychoanalysis was being developed, it provides another interesting perspective on the thought development of the father of psychoanalysis. I thoroughly enjoyed the powerful dialogue and character development, achieved with mastery and meticulous care. Highly recommended indeed!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.