|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The author draws on her syndicated weekly newspaper column for recipes that--while quick to prepare--refuse to acknowledge the existence of processed and convenience foods. Recipes include: Sesame Brown Rice Salad, Vinaigrette, Pan-Grilled Mushrooms, Corn and Rice with Parmesan, Cumin-Marinated Swordfish, Stir-Fried Chicken with Green Beans and Walnuts, Fresh Fig Ice Cream, Rich Chocolate Pudding, and--who could resist?--Warm Rosy Applesauce.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
(67 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie, And Martin, Rux (Editor), And
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 05/1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Marie Simmons
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Marie Simmons
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Good. "Ex-Library, normal library markings, stickers and stamps" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 5/15/1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very Good. 1881527956 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season & Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie; Martin, Rux (Editor)
Binding: . Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very Good. DUST JACKET PROTECTED IN PLASTIC FOR KITCHEN USE! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSAILORS,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780618440290
ISBN: 0618440291
Description: Very Good. 0618440291 Brand new! Moderate wear to edges. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Good. 1881527956 Good condition hardcover, light dust jacket wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Marie Simmons
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnArt,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: New. 1881527956 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Marie Simmons
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780618440290
ISBN: 0618440291
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Chapters
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 352 p. col. ill. 27 cm. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780618440290
ISBN: 0618440291
Description: New. 0618440291 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780395971734
ISBN: 039597173X
Description: Good. Lightly bumped corners and shelf wear. Edge of some interior pages have very minor wave to it (only the edge). Light moisture mark on back cover. Inside is clean. Flaws really sound worse than they are and this is a very nice book! Tiny From Publishers Weekly: Life is too short to waste on a bad meal, suggests Simmons, coauthor (with Richard Sax) of Lighter, Quicker, Better. Drawing from her syndicated weekly newspaper column, she sets about to liberate home cooks from the processed ... read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Edition: UNKNOWN PRINTING
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chapters Pub Ltd, Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very Good in Good PLUS jacket. 1996 VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN GOOD PLUS DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ARTIOS BOOKS,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780618440290
ISBN: 0618440291
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie, and Martin, Rux (Editor), and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 336 p. some wavy page corners, but looks unread read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1881527956. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear.; 352 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780395971734
ISBN: 039597173X
Description: Color Photographs. Very Good- Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 352 pages, text unmarked with with light use and minor stains to edges. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie, and Martin, Rux (Editor), and Richardson, Alan (Photographer)
Edition: Looks like an unread copy.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD 1 +++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. No Highlighting/Underlining. NO TEARS. ( slight edgewear) 352 p.; The only way to cook! With fresh ingredients and fast, but only when it tastes great, as these 200+ recipes do. Most can be made in less than 45 minutes, every season and every day-perfect for working people who care about what they ingest. Healthy and vegetarian cookery. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALL State Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Paperback; First Printing
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780618440290
ISBN: 0618440291
Description: New. 0618440291. 23 oz.; 352 pages; New PB unread/unmarked very slightly shopworn 1st Printing. "Fresh food is more convenient than packaged, " writes Marie Simmons, who proves her point by providing more than 200 recipes, many of which can be prepared in less than half an hour. Seasonality, ease, and freshness are the hallmarks of dishes like Lemon and Basil Chicken, Spicy Marinated Shrimp, Green Beans with Basil and Mint, and Apple and Ginger Crisp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mistymorninbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chapters Publishing Ltd., Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Alan Richardson {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. " 'Fresh food is more convenient that packaged, ' Marie Simmons says, and luckily for us, she provides more than 200 recipes to prove her point. In this book-Simmons' most ambitious todate-you'll see why her recipes, regularly featured in BonAppetit, Woman's Day and Ladies' Home Journal, have become favorites with millions of cooks across the country. " This book has 352 pages and is illustrated. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chapters Pub Ltd, Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: As New. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season and Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chapters Pub Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear on jacket. read more
|
|
Fresh & Fast
by
Simmons, Marie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fresh & Fast: Inspired Cooking for Every Season & Every Day
by
Simmons, Marie; Martin, Rux (Editor).
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapters Publishing, Shelburne, VT
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781881527954
ISBN: 1881527956
Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 352 p. The author is a regular contributor to Bon Appetit Magazine. Most recipes take under 45 minutes to prepare and use fresh ingredients. read more
|
| | |