» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Almanac of the Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

About this title: Silko deals with American Indian issues in this novel, particularly their near-extermination by white conquest and culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Covers show some edge wear and creasing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: A good reading copy only. Stain to bottom page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Good. 0140173196 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $3.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $3.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Back of dust jacket has a small tear that has been taped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Fair. 0671666088 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket flaps were glued to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead: a Novel used book

Almanac of the Dead: a Novel

by Leslie Silko|Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: TextbooksRus #8958792. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $5.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Leslie Marmon Silko

price: $5.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Almanac of the Dead

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671666088 ISBN: 0671666088

Description: Very good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671666088 Collectible 8vo DJ 763pp A novel of the Southwest by one of the finest Native American writers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Almanac of the Dead: a Novel (Contemporay American Fiction Ser. ) used book

Almanac of the Dead: a Novel (Contemporay American Fiction Ser. )

by Silko, Leslie Marmon

price: $7.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140173192 ISBN: 0140173196

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0140173196 763 pages. Light wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Catherine, Brooklyn, NY

"I was determined to finish this and I did. I was so hungry for the narrative: drug dealing and real estate development in Tucson, an army of the homeless, military fortifications on the border, a tv psychic, persistent rumors of an indigenous uprising coming from the south. Some of these themes overlap with 2666, and it's also similar to 2666 for being a Big Book. But I just couldn't get past the writing. First of all, most of the book is written in the past perfect, for no grammatical reason I could tell. It's really weird and it creates a distancing effect where you're waiting to catch up to the "present" past tense of the book. And the characters are all underdrawn, crass, selfish, unsympathetic. And then there's the weird homophobia - I don't even know whether to call it that, but a near majority of the main characters are gay men, and they are sadists, misogynists, baby-killers, etc. Is this some kind of statement on queerness as a civilized disease? I don't know. The story of Leche's translation Yoeme's almanac is truly good and some of the best writing somes in the excerpts from the book that Silko creates. But on the whole I was really disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Cole, Muncie, IN

"I read Leslie Marmon Silko's Almanac of the Dead for my "Big Books" class, and quickly realized that Silko's work definitely fit the description of a big book: it's a sprawling, expansive epic that spans various continents and chronologies. Beyond big, however, any label you try to apply becomes problematic: it is an epic with no hero, a soap opera with deadly consequences, an exhaustive study too broad to truly be exhausted. Although the tribes that populate these pages "acknowledge no borders," Silko is interested in all the boundaries--both real and imagined--that surround the human experience.

These are dark, twisted characters that "demand nothing less than the return of all tribal lands," and over the course of 763 pages, you learn that they will use any means necessary to get what they want. As readers, we're just along for the ride, and although it is a trip that might leave us shaken, it will definitely take us places that we've never been before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"I suspect many people shy away from this novel because of its length. In any case, it hasn't achieved the canonical status of Ceremony, but Almanac of the Dead is Silko's best novel. It is epic in scope and delivered in poetic but unsparing language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Mary, Seattle, WA

"Someone said a good book tells about a good character, and a bad book tells more about the character of its author. I believe this book is the latter, and I don't believe I would care to cross paths with Leslie Marmon Silko. Among the many fold things I disliked about this book (homophobia, long academic pretension, shock tactics, faux-spiritualism, and completely soulless characters), I found the anger in it to be the most disturbing. It was anger DISGUISED as prophesy and renewal, but in the end it was only about destruction and reveling in the apocalypse. I kept slogging through hoping for some sort of twist at the end that would give real understanding or development to the characters or some plot, but was disappointed. I will not recommend this book to anyone or keep it on my bookshelf. In fact, I need to read something much better to cleanse my palate after this book. Yuck."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Almanac of the Dead by Leslie Marmon Silko

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ceremony

Ceremony

by Leslie Marmon Silko

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Gardens in the Dunes

Gardens in the Dunes

by Leslie Marmon Silko

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Storyteller

Storyteller

by Leslie Marmon Silko

see all from $2.13!

new only from $19.03!

House made of dawn

House made of dawn

by Natachee Scott Momaday

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Names

The Names

by Natachee Scott Momaday

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

Fools Crow

Fools Crow

by James Welch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.25!