» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

About this title: This memoir recounts how a married English couple--he a poet, she a biologist--restore an old presbytery in France and make it their home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Good in good dust jacket. First edition hardcover, ex-library copy. Usual library markings, pages tight and otherwise unmarked, text clean. Edges stamped and lightly soiled. Boards have edge wear. Mylar jacket is clean with scuffs, scratches and minor... Hardcover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 3/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Fine. 0060188200 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y20I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 3/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Very Good. Very good, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: A House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 0060188200 some wear at edges, DJ has light wear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Very Good. 0060934107 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $2.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. This is a good trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy new book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xiii], 282 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Browning. "When Jeffrey Greene, a prize-winning American poet, and Mary, a molecular biologist and his wife-to-be, discover a moss-covered stone presbytery in a lovely village in the Puisaye region of Burgundy, they know they have to live there. In lush, lyrical prose, Greene recalls their experiences turning the 300-year-old stone building--a 'château in miniature' that the locals ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Spirits

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $3.97

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2003-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780553814798 ISBN: 0553814796

Description: Like New. Great looking, just like new book with clean cover, clean tight pages, and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Inc., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches. 282pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060934101 ISBN: 0060934107

Description: Near Fine. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy new book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 3/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: SECOND PRINTING: Published by William Morrow Books; HarperCollins Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Tan boards, Tan spine, Neon Blue lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow; HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xiii], 282 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Fine DJ. "When Jeffrey Greene, a prize-winning American poet, and Mary, a molecular biologist and his wife-to-be, discover a moss-covered stone presbytery in a lovely village in the Puisaye region of Burgundy, they know they have to live there. In lush, lyrical prose, Greene recalls their experiences turning the 300-year-old stone building--a 'château in miniature' that the locals ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 8vo. 282 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Tight binding, nice and clean text. Very mild shelf wear to DJ, with lightly soiled page edges. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips, not a remainder, not price clipped. First Edition. First Printing. Protected in a new Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy

by Greene, Jeffrey

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Good/Good. 0060188200 Remainder stripe on bottom page edge. A little light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy By Greene... used book

French Spirits: a House, a Village, and a Love Affair in Burgundy By Greene...

by Jeffrey Greene

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060188207 ISBN: 0060188200

Description: Very Good. 2002 stated 1st edition 1st printing. dj clean unmarked. spine square, pages clean tight unmarked no ex library, no bce, no remainder marks, deliv confirm u48. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.