|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Herbert Asbury
About this title: This long out-of-print chronicle of the sordid history of New Orleans's underworld by Asbury ("The Gangs of New York") chronicles the city's history as the first gambling capital in the United States, its bordellos, and its violent street crime.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
(82 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mockingbird Book
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good Plus. 4th printing. Light wear and discoloring, bumped corner; tight book; clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: New. 1560254947 Item is Brand New! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Winchester Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2-1-03
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.31 lbs. read more
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: Very Good. 1560254947 2003 paperback. Remainder mark on top and bottom edges. Otherwise clean and tight with minimal wear. Never read. Seller inventory G4227. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Theophilus Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Herbert Asbury
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 446 pages. Wear to boards, some tanning; solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A gay account of the most sinful section of New Orleans when it was considered "the wickedest city in the world. " Wraps are scuffed, browned and front is splitting at hinge. End pages and page edges are browning. No markings in book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: Fine. 1560254947 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Herbert Asbury
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Herbert Asbury
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter; an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: CAPRICORN BOOKS, NY
Date Published: [1937, c1936]
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. some edge wear, slight staining (coffee cup) to back cover, otherwise clean and tight copy. Later printing. Illustrated by. 348 p. front. , illus. Bibliography: p. 335-340. 1968 printing read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Speaking Volumes,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French quarter; an informal history of the New Orleans underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Capricorn, New York: London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. fair to good-good reading copy, slight cover wear slight aging. 455 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Description: Very Good. B000KF65C2 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z15L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780880294300
ISBN: 0880294302
Description: Very good. Book in overall excellent condition! Interior pages are clean and FREE of marks. Has age freckles along top edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robins_Reads,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc., Garden City NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Garden City Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1938(36)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Waterstain on covers, does not penetrate covers and interior is clean except for small stain bottom edge of frontispiece. Worn, edgetorn jacket chipped at spine ends. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Herbert Asbury
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cardinal/Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Mass market p/b, 343 pages. Fine, almost as new, except for recipe for Cafe Brulet written in ink inside back cover. For similar, see our listings for Christine Wiltz's The Last Madam: A Life in the New Orleans Underworld, and Kerri McCaffety's Obituary Cocktail. read more
|
|
The French quarter; an informal history of the New Orleans underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York: London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover slightly faded, pages clean and unmarked. 7 p. l., [3]-462, xvi p., 1 l. front., illus., plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Renee's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: Very Good. 1560254947. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter. an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Garden City Pub, Garden City
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fine copy in poor dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 462 pps. + index. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld...
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: New and Unread Trade Paperback. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dead End Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9781560254942
ISBN: 1560254947
Description: New. 1560254947 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The French Quarter; an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld
by
Asbury, Herbert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Old book is tight and unmarked. Text is faded and yellowed. Edge of text is yellowed with tiny stain at end of text. Cover is worn. Front and back cover is rubbed and scuffed. Edge-wear to cover and top and bottom spine. Spine faded and scuffing and edge-wear to spine. Corners lightly bumped and scuffed. Inside cover and front and back pages yellowed with brown stains. A history of the New Orlean's underworld. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |