» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

About this title: Home to the notorious "Blue Book," which listed the names and addresses of every prostitute living in the city, New Orleans's infamous red-light district gained a reputation as one of the most raucous in the world. But the New Orleans underworld consisted of much more than the local bordellos. It was also well known as the early gambling capital of the United States, and sported one of the most violent records of street crime in the country. In The French Quarter, Herbert Asbury, author of The Gangs of New York, chronicles this rather immense underbelly of "The Big Easy. " From the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $25.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. 462, xvi p., [6] p. of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $25.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. 462, xvi p., [6] p. of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter-an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-NO DUST JACKET Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1938

Description: GOOD. Reader's copy with reader and shelf wear; edge and corner wear; binding shaken; prior owner's gift inscription on reverse of front facing end paper. 462 pages plus index; B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A gay account of the most sinful section of New Orleans when it was considered "the wickedest city in the world. " Wraps are scuffed, browned and front is splitting at hinge. End pages and page edges are browning. No markings in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter; an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: CAPRICORN BOOKS, NY Date Published: [1937, c1936]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. some edge wear, slight staining (coffee cup) to back cover, otherwise clean and tight copy. Later printing. Illustrated by. 348 p. front. , illus. Bibliography: p. 335-340. 1968 printing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 462 pages + index. Shelfwear and yellowing, previous owner's stamps inside; tight book. Musty odor from storage. The dj is chipped and heavily worn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History/Regional Inventory No: 075132. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing, New York Date Published: 1938(36)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Corners bumped, spine lightly cocked, binding lightly shaken. Worn, soiled jacket with tears and chips. Pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc., Garden City NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781560254942 ISBN: 1560254947

Description: Fine. 1560254947 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French quarter; an informal history of the New Orleans underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York: London Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover slightly faded, pages clean and unmarked. 7 p. l., [3]-462, xvi p., 1 l. front., illus., plates, ports., facsims. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter-an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books

Description: Very Good. B000URGUE8 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $10.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1936

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp462, illus, frontis, contents, index, well worn, spine twist, endpaper torn, otherwise sound & readable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: RAIBEARTS BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld new book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $10.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9781560254942 ISBN: 1560254947

Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld new book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $10.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9781560254942 ISBN: 1560254947

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld... new book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld...

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $11.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560254942 ISBN: 1560254947

Description: New and Unread Trade Paperback. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dead End Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $12.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Acceptable. Binding is Paperback. A Pocket Cardinal edition 7th printing...November, 1967. Clean but very tanned text. Cover shows wear & tear. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $12.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Unknown Binding., Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar cover. Garden City Publishing Company, 1938. 462+ pages. Dustjacket is torn, chipped and has a 1" section missing from spine. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $13.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback: light grey cloth with maroon title and pict. on spine. Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1938

Description: Near very good edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 462 pp. Light wear to head and tail of spine., Moderate wear to head and tail of spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1968 book. Illustrated. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name and date in book front. NO tears-Tight spine-Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 472 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Quarter an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1938

Description: No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition thus, haing been first published two years earlier by Alfred Knopf. Red cloth sans dustjacket. Illustrated. Darkening to endpapers at in ner gutters, cloth marked on rear board. A good solid reading copy, tightly bound with clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Quarter, an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1938

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 462 pages + index. B&W illustrations. Gray cloth has age wear. Blue pencil writing on ffep. Dust jacket has medium size chips on top and bottom of spi ne and back cover. There is also edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld new book

The French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $16.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254942 ISBN: 1560254947

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld new book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Asbury, Herbert

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781560254942 ISBN: 1560254947

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781560254942. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld new book

The French Quarter: an Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781560254942 ISBN: 1560254947

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Tom, The United States

"Everyone who loves New Orleans should probably read this highly entertaining book at least once, despite its historical shortcomings. Asbury's account of the birth of jazz, for example, is nonsense. His research has the feel of someone who has spent a lot of time burrowing through the newspaper morgues at the New Orleans Public Library, but to his credit he managed to turn his labors into one of the best compendiums of Crescent City mayhem, smut, and murder ever collected between two covers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Oakley, Athens, GA

"This book is by the same guy who wrote Gangs of New York and examines the criminal underbelly of the Crescent City going back to the Spanish colonial times. Sometimes it's a little hard to separate fact from fiction, but it seems well informed. I read this before I went there and had a different appreciation for the different neighborhoods and streets now crowded with tourists. Seems like this would make a good Scorcese movie too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Chad, New Orleans, LA

"Cool, fun read. Great for Native New Orleanians"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Keith, The United States

"Pretty dense reading, but a nice way to learn about the more colorful and informal aspects of the area's history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld by Herbert Asbury

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.