» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The French peasantry in the seventeenth century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The French peasantry in the seventeenth century

by Pierre Goubert

About this title: Pierre Goubert is perhaps the foremost contemporary historian of the French peasantry, and in this book he synthesises the work of a lifetime to produce a vivid, readable, and uniquely accessible account of rural life in seventeenth-century France. Much of the very latest scholarship is incorporated in Professor Goubert's survey, which examines ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

price: $2.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9782735101344 ISBN: 2735101347

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Very Good. Clean copy. Pages slightly discolored. Top edge of a few pages wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Centurey used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Centurey

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Many Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Cover Art. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear...Some of the pages has highlighting.........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine; a nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $10.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge / NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Five pages have highliting, no other markings, price sticker, page edges yellowed slightly, Good +. Wraps, 242pp, index. No illus. Translated from the french by Ian Patterson. (1.4 Jm FO 6/3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $10.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $16.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: 242pp. bibliography. index. Straight spine has two very light creases. Small return address label inside front cover has been partially removed leaving a pinhole size hole through onto frontcover. Covers are a little worn but not creased. A vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century new book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $30.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century new book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $43.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century new book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre, and Patterson, Ian J (Translated by)

price: $44.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Wraps Publisher: Cambridge, Cambridge Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor bumping to tips of wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert; Translator-Ian Patterson

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Good. Good paperback. very light edgewear. faint creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pp. Minor shelfwear. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Pierre Goubert

price: $12.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $21.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century used book

French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $21.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: English Translation Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition, inscription on back of front cover otherwise fine. Pierre Goubert is prehaps the foremost contemporary historian of the French peasantry, and in this book he synthesises the work of a lifetime to produce a vivid, readable, and uniquely accessible account of rural life in seventeenth-century France. 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century: used book

French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century:

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: (CUP, rpt Date Published: 1989) ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: Paperback. Ex library with minimum library stamps and stickers, creasing to spine, otherwise good. xi + 242pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century new book

The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century

by Goubert, Pierre

price: $32.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521312691 ISBN: 0521312698

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.