» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French Made Simple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

French Made Simple

by Eugene Jackson

About this title: French Made Simple is the ideal guide to the basics of the French language for the tourist, businessperson, or student. Completely revised and updated for easier use and better understanding, this text presents the basics of the language in a clear and concise manner, allowing the reader to engage in day-to-day conversations and read simple French ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

French Made Simple

by Jackson, Eugene; Rubio, Antonio

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. Cover is shelf worn, creased, frayed. Prior owner's name inside. 192 pp. Notes in pencil on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple

by Jackson, Eugene, A.B. And Antonio Rubio, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paper back Publisher: Made Simple Books, Doublday & Co Date Published: 1957

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple

by Jackson, Eugene And Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. A comprehensive course for self-study and review. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Made Simple Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Julien Lafontant, Eugene Jackson, Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Made Simple ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Julien Lafontant, Eugene Jackson, Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Made Simple ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Julien Lafontant, Eugene Jackson, Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Made Simple ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Julien Lafontant, Eugene Jackson, Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Made Simple ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Eugene Jackson, Antonio Rubio, Julien Lafontant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New, rev. ed., 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Made Simple Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Julien Lafontant, Eugene Jackson, Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple

by Eugene; Jackson, Antonio Rubio

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday&Co. ISBN-13: 9780385012195 ISBN: 0385012195

Description: Fair. 0385012195 ALL PAGES ARE INTACT HAS A LOT OF WEAR, NO WRITINGS OR ANY HIGHLIGHTS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-GB3) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple

by Jackson, Eugene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Made Simple Books (Doubleday). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple

by Jackson, Eugene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Made Simple Books (Doubleday). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $2.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple, (Made Simple Books)

by Eugene Jackson

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086912 ISBN: 0385086911

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French made simple

by Jackson, Eugene, and Rubio, Antonio

price: $2.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Made Simple Books; distributed by Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 192 p. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Made Simple

by Jackson, Eugene; Rubio, Antonio

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday

Description: Very minor edge wear. FC-49. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Made Simple used book

French Made Simple

by Derecskey, Susan; Lafontant, Julien

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385265218 ISBN: 0385265212

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A very good French primer!, Apr 3, 2008
By RichinMonterey, Monterey, CA

"This is a very good book to help the beginning or intermediate student of French to understand the basics of the language. Unlike most computer manuals, it's easy to read & understand. French is, however not terribly easy for an English-speaking person to master, due to the rich language (most of which isn't in any beginning text) and the (for English speakers) difficult pronunciation. So, the book MUST be used along with a method of speaking French with someone who has mastered the language- from the very outset. Otherwise very bad speaking habits will develop and will only have to be unlearned later- why not do it right to begin with?
The one real advantage native English speakers have in learning French is that over 40% of all words in English derive from French- some are very close in meaning, other meanings have changed- but again the pronunciation- and spoken methods of linking words and use of contractions (not so different from English, here!) must be mastered, and should be done by working with a fluent teacher or tutor in person. Re this book, even if a typical class text is being used, this book might serve to help understand sometimes seemingly difficult sentence constructions in French that simply do not exist in English. I highly recommend this book, especially considering its very, very reasonable price!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.