New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

About this title: Mayle's ability to get the locals talking, his sense of humor, and his love for a good meal propel him around the French countryside to a variety of food festivals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew (Random House Large Print) (Random House Large Print) used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew (Random House Large Print) (Random House Large Print)

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2001-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780375431197 ISBN: 0375431195

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and cancelled library book with usual markings, clear protective mylar covering, F4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Fair. Binding is cracked across pg 100/101. Dust cover has some dirt on it. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew (Random House Large Print) (Random House Large Print (Paper)) used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew (Random House Large Print) (Random House Large Print (Paper))

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431197 ISBN: 0375431195

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375705618 ISBN: 0375705619

Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $2.89

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705618 ISBN: 0375705619

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Fine. New. softcover; no marks or writing; NEW; M7693-TMG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Esale Marketing, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from MS, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705618 ISBN: 0375705619

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375705619 2002----First Printing----Very Good Condition---slight edge wear, shelf wear & slight soiling to covers mainly back cover. -----No Reminder Mark---No Creases to covers or edge wear----Trade Paperback-------No Dust Jacket-----No stickers or residue on cover----keywords: COOKERY FRENCH COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC-----This is not a true cookbook in any sense of the word. It's more of a story about cooking and cultures in France. -----It was on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover with dust jacket Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Good in Good jacket. Trade size. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. May have marks by prevoius owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew new book

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705618 ISBN: 0375705619

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780375705618 ISBN: 0375705619

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Good+, Ex library book in excellent shape, usual library markings, no pocket, clean crisp text! #2BS4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Very Good. 0375405909 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Peter Mayle

price: $4.25

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked texblock, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705618 ISBN: 0375705619

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.52 x 5.98 x 1.16. Nice Tight Clean copy! 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter; Robins, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431197 ISBN: 0375431195

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription on front cover page...dust jacket has a slight wave to front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Valley Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Lessons. Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 8vo. 225 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Crisp book is NF save for tiny piece torn from upper corner of about twelve pages. DJ is NF; DJ in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: unknown Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 08 May, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405907 ISBN: 0375405909

Description: Very good condition. 227p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew used book

French Lessons: Adventures With Knife, Fork, and Corkscrew

by Mayle, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001