» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Alma-Tadema: The Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Dr. Vern G Swanson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Swanson, Vern G.

price: $28.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+ / VG-. 144 pages, including index and dozens of black-and-white illustrations and full-color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alma-Tadema

by Vern G. Swanson

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Lawrence Alma-Tadema. Fine in fine dust jacket. Large 4to. 144pp. 32 color plates, bibliography, illustrated biography, list of numbered works, index. A great complement to the Russell Ash book. Many photos, sketches, drawings, etc. accompany the biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPIB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alma-Tadema the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Swanson, Vern G

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alma-Tadema the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Swanson, Vern G.

price: $47.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Good. 1ST American Edition. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0-684-15304-1. 144 PAGES. With 32 color plates, plates captions, bibliogr., catalogue of 408 numbered works, index. First major modern appraisal of the life and work of a remarkable painter, ancient world visionary. Rubbing to cover, piece was glued and removed, partially affecting image. SEE PICTURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Vern G Swanson

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Very Good. This book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Swanson, Vern G.

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very slight shelfwear to cover edges. Slight shelfwear to DJ edges, including small chipping to upper spine and to back upper left corner; small chip to lower right front at spine. Informative text with B&W illustrations, plus 32 colour plates of his work (some beautiful detail work! ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

price: $36.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Swanson, Vern G.

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners's Sons, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Hardback. Quarto. 144pp. Bibliography, index. Illustrations, including 32 color plates. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema

by Swanson, Vern G.

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 144 pages. Illustrated with full color and black & white reproductions of paintings and drawings by Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema. Light wear to dust jacket edges. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Swanson, Vern G

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0684153041. Signed in back by author. DJ has been price clipped, very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, and spine ends, but looks good in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening, and binding is slightly cocked; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Swanson, Vern G

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Blue cl. Color & B&W art repros. Life & work of British painters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Vern G. Swanson

price: $60.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Vern G. Swanson

price: $194.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alma-Tadema: the Painter of the Victorian Vision of the Ancient World

by Vern G. Swanson

price: $50.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780684153049 ISBN: 0684153041

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.