New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

French Cinema

by Roy Armes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

French Cinema

by Roy Armes

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema

by Roy Armes

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema

by Roy Armes

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195204711 ISBN: 0195204719

Description: Good in Fair jacket. HARDCOVER large piece missing from the back of dustjacket. Gouge in back board. Rest of the book is in good condition with no marks or highlights found inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946 Volume Two-the Personal Style

by Roy Armes

price: $6.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A. Zwemmer Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. Former library copy, cover lamintated and heavily worn, spine taped, cover tanning, no markings in text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

French Cinema By Armes, Roy

by Roy Armes

price: $9.45

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195204711 ISBN: 0195204719

Description: New. REPRINT. Spiral. Shrinkwrapped. Store stock. Perfect. 0474NAFast service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema

by Armes, Roy

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 310 pages including bibliography & index. A history of French cinema and its contributions to the arts. illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946: Volume Two Only: the Personal Style

by Armes, Roy

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zwemmer, London Date Published: 1966

Description: First edition. Very good in wrappers, a paperback. Vol. 2 only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

French Cinema By Armes, Roy

by Roy Armes

price: $11.86

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: New. New reprint. Paperback. Shrinkwrapped. 7181Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946, Vols One and Two. (Isbn: 0498076520, 0498076555)

by Roy Armes

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Zwemmer, London, USA Date Published: 1970

Description: VG, binding tight, texts clean, usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema

by Armes Roy

price: $14.00

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: Good in None Issued jacket. 309 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946 Vol. Volume One 1: the Great Tradition (the International Film Guide Series)

by Armes, Roy

price: $14.03

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes And Company Date Published: 1966

Description: B0006DMJM8. Very good, mild rubbing, a small scuff mark, end paper toning, name inside the cover. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Size about 5 by 6 inches.; B&W Photographs.; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946 Vol. Volume Two 2: the Personal Style (the International Film Guide Series)

by Armes, Roy

price: $14.03

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes And Company Date Published: 1966

Description: B0006DMJM8. Very good, mild rubbing, end paper toning, name inside the cover. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Size about 5 by 6 inches.; B&W Photographs.; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946: Volume Two: the Personal Style

by Armes, Roy

price: $14.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: A Zwemmer, London

Description: Very Good. Stiff wrappers, 75 pages, black and white photographs. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, few stains here and there, paper stock starting to brown. A very sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sad Paradise Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946. Two Vols. Vol. One: the Great Tradition; Vol. Two: the Personal Style

by Armes, Roy

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VG-in wraps; both volumes have moderate shelfwear; toning to eps and inside covers; some edgewear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946: Volume One: the Great Tradition

by Armes, Roy

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK ed. Publisher: A. Zwemmer Ltd, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-lib in laminated library binding. The International Film Guides series. Ex-lib-traces of labels on fep; bottom 1cm of title page clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946, Volume 1, the Great Tradition

by Armes Roy

price: $26.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes, London, A. Zwemmer / New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Small 8vo (square format), with flex illus wraps: pp 176, black & white illustrations: wraps bit rubbed, contents sound, overall Good+ Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946, Vol. I and II

by Armes, Roy

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: A. Zwemmer Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover, 351 pages total, vol. I: The Great Tradition, vol. II: The Personal Style, b & w photos, very clean, tight copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema

by Armes, Roy

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204711 ISBN: 0195204719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine; 310 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema Since 1946 Volume Two-the Personal Style

by Roy Armes

price: $80.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

French Cinema

by Roy Armes

price: $2.62

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: Good. Nice used text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

French Cinema

by Armes, Roy

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: A near fine trade paperback. 1st printing 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

French Cinema

by Armes, Roy

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: Very Good. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

French Cinema

by Armes, Roy

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

French Cinema Since 1946: Volume Two: the Personal Style (International Film Guide Series)

by Armes, Roy

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First-First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: A. Zwemmer Ltd. / A. S. Barnes & Co Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780498076558 ISBN: 0498076555

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall; Small softcover. 175 pages. International Film Guide Series published by Zwemmer / Barnes, 1966, 1st edition. Some tanning / aging to flyleaves and the pages that touch them. The rest are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light scuffing, some wear to edges and spine. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm's Nest, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

French Cinema

by Armes, Roy

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195204728 ISBN: 0195204727

Description: VG. 310pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.